Ford Ranger Raptor vs BYD SEAL

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Ranger Raptor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 292 kW 🔧 583 Nm ⛽ 8.7 km/l
VS
BYD SEAL in South Africa

BYD SEAL

Performance AWD 3.8S Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,211,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 670 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Ranger Raptor vs BYD SEAL: the short answer

Ranger Raptor and SEAL are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

SEAL starts ZAR 291,100 cheaper Ranger Raptor from ZAR 1,299,000 · SEAL from ZAR 1,007,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ranger Raptor SEAL
Maximum Power Ranger Raptor292 kW SEAL390 kW
Maximum Torque Ranger Raptor583 Nm SEAL670 Nm
Engine Size Ranger Raptor2993 cc SEALNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy Ranger Raptor8.7 km/l SEALNot Applicable
Ground Clearance Ranger Raptor272 mm SEAL145 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

BYD SEAL

Performance AWD 3.8S

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ranger Raptor

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

SEAL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger Raptor

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

SEAL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Raptor SEAL
Model Introduced Year 2022 2024
Generation Current-generation Ford Ranger First South African SEAL generation
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Sedan
Body Type Cab Pickup -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Pickup Medium Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 2432 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Passenger vehicle
Spec Ranger Raptor SEAL
Length 5381 mm 4800 mm
Width 2028 mm 1875 mm
Height 1922 mm 1460 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2920 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 272 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 477 l 400 l
Kerb Weight 2432 kg 2185 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3160 kg 2631 kg
Payload Capacity 728 kg 446 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 984 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 940 mm 920 mm
Front Legroom 1043 mm 1110 mm
Rear Legroom 896 mm 810 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ranger Raptor and SEAL comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ranger Raptor 94 vs SEAL 100.

Efficiency index: Ranger Raptor 40 vs SEAL 90.

Safety-equipment index: Ranger Raptor 98 vs SEAL 98.

Practicality index: Ranger Raptor 77 vs SEAL 57.

Ownership-cover index: Ranger Raptor not separately scored vs SEAL not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SEAL leads by 6 points

Ranger Raptor and SEAL are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 86 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 68% source coverage
86
#1 Evidence leader

SEAL

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 57
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Leads by 6 points
80
#2

Ranger Raptor

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 40
Safety 98
Practicality 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SEAL +6 Efficiency SEAL +50 Safety Level Practicality Ranger Raptor +20

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SEAL

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

Ranger Raptor

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 40/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SEAL leads the specification evidence index with 86 pts vs 80 pts for Ranger Raptor

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SEAL leads. However, Ranger Raptor may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ranger Raptor vs SEAL questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.