Nissan Qashqai vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Qashqai vs Lexus UX: the short answer

UX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Qashqai remains close.

Recorded price context Qashqai: last listed from ZAR 495,000 · UX: current from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Qashqai UX
Maximum Power Qashqai110 kW UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Qashqai270 Nm UX188 Nm
Engine Size Qashqai1332 cc UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Qashqai17 km/l UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Qashqai180 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Qashqai

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

UX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Qashqai

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Qashqai UX
Model Introduced Year 2007 2019
Facelift History Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Tare Mass Kg 1450 kg 1585 kg
Generation Not confirmed Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift Launched Since Not confirmed Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Not confirmed SUV
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Production Status Not confirmed published
Segment Not confirmed Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Not confirmed SUV
Spec Qashqai UX
Length 4425 mm 4495 mm
Width 1835 mm 1840 mm
Height 1625 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2665 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 504 l 268 l
Kerb Weight 1450 kg 1585 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1980 kg 2110 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Payload Capacity Not confirmed 525 kg
Doors Not confirmed 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not confirmed 5.2 m

In depth: how these cars differ

This Qashqai and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Qashqai 53 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: Qashqai 65 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: Qashqai 87 vs UX 93.

Practicality index: Qashqai 68 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: Qashqai 42 vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

UX leads by 8 points

UX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Qashqai remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 67% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Leads by 8 points
64
#2

Qashqai

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Ownership 42
Performance 53
Efficiency 65
Safety 87
Practicality 68
Ownership 42
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance UX +2 Efficiency UX +27 Safety UX +6 Practicality Qashqai +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

Qashqai

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 42/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus UX leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 64 pts for Qashqai

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, UX leads. However, Qashqai may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Qashqai vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.