Nissan Qashqai vs Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

PHEV Apex Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 729,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Qashqai vs Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 8 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Qashqai remains close.

Recorded price context Qashqai: last listed from ZAR 495,000 · Tiggo 8 PHEV: current from ZAR 729,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Qashqai Tiggo 8 PHEV
Maximum Power Qashqai110 kW Tiggo 8 PHEV150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Qashqai270 Nm Tiggo 8 PHEV230 Nm
Engine Size Qashqai1332 cc Tiggo 8 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Qashqai17 km/l Tiggo 8 PHEV19.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Qashqai180 mm Tiggo 8 PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Qashqai

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Qashqai

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tiggo 8 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Qashqai Tiggo 8 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2007 2026
Facelift History Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech Current South Africa version listed by official source
Tare Mass Kg 1450 kg 1907 kg
Generation Not confirmed Current South Africa Tiggo 8 PHEV range
Facelift Launched Since Not confirmed 2026
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Body Style Not confirmed SUV
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Production Status Not confirmed active
Segment Not confirmed SUV
Vehicle Type Not confirmed SUV
Spec Qashqai Tiggo 8 PHEV
Length 4425 mm 4725 mm
Width 1835 mm 1860 mm
Height 1625 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 2665 mm 2710 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 504 l 494 l
Kerb Weight 1450 kg 1907 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1980 kg 2430 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not confirmed 190 mm
Payload Capacity Not confirmed 523 kg
Number of Rows Not confirmed 3 rows
Doors Not confirmed 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not confirmed 5.6 m
Front Headroom Not confirmed 1020 mm
Rear Headroom Not confirmed 985 mm
Front Legroom Not confirmed 1055 mm
Rear Legroom Not confirmed 945 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Qashqai and Tiggo 8 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Qashqai 53 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 56.

Efficiency index: Qashqai 65 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 81.

Safety-equipment index: Qashqai 87 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: Qashqai 68 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 70.

Ownership-cover index: Qashqai 42 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 8 PHEV leads by 10 points

Tiggo 8 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Qashqai remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 69% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 56
Performance 56
Efficiency 81
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Leads by 10 points
64
#2

Qashqai

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Ownership 42
Performance 53
Efficiency 65
Safety 87
Practicality 68
Ownership 42
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 8 PHEV +3 Efficiency Tiggo 8 PHEV +16 Safety Tiggo 8 PHEV +7 Practicality Tiggo 8 PHEV +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

Qashqai

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 42/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 64 pts for Qashqai

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 8 PHEV leads. However, Qashqai may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Qashqai vs Tiggo 8 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.