Nissan Qashqai vs KIA Seltos

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
VS
KIA Seltos in South Africa

KIA Seltos

1.5D EX+ Auto Diesel 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 599,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Qashqai vs KIA Seltos: the short answer

Qashqai and Seltos are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Qashqai: last listed from ZAR 495,000 · Seltos: current from ZAR 389,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Qashqai Seltos
Maximum Power Qashqai110 kW Seltos85 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque Qashqai270 Nm Seltos260 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Qashqai1332 cc Seltos1493 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Qashqai17 km/l Seltos19.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Qashqai180 mm Seltos190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Qashqai

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Seltos

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Qashqai

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Seltos

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Qashqai Seltos
Model Introduced Year 2007 2020
Facelift History Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech 2023 facelift with revised front and rear styling, updated ADAS suite and interior upgrades
Tare Mass Kg 1450 kg 1430 kg
Body Style Not confirmed SUV
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Segment Not confirmed SUV
Vehicle Type Not confirmed SUV
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note Not confirmed Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Intense Red, Pewter Olive, Glacier White Pearl (dual-tone on GT-Line)
Generation Not confirmed First generation (SP2); SA launch 2020; 2023 facelift model current
Facelift Launched Since Not confirmed 2023
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Production Status Not confirmed active
Spec Qashqai Seltos
Length 4425 mm 4370 mm
Width 1835 mm 1800 mm
Height 1625 mm 1640 mm
Wheelbase 2665 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 504 l 433 l
Kerb Weight 1450 kg 1430 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1980 kg 1920 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 1100 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Minimum Turning Radius Not confirmed 10.6 m
Doors Not confirmed 5 doors
Front Headroom Not confirmed 990 mm
Rear Headroom Not confirmed 950 mm
Front Legroom Not confirmed 1030 mm
Rear Legroom Not confirmed 860 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not confirmed 190 mm
Payload Capacity Not confirmed 456 kg
Number of Rows Not confirmed 2 rows

In depth: how these cars differ

This Qashqai and Seltos comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Qashqai 53 vs Seltos 45.

Efficiency index: Qashqai 65 vs Seltos 73.

Safety-equipment index: Qashqai 87 vs Seltos 93.

Practicality index: Qashqai 68 vs Seltos 60.

Ownership-cover index: Qashqai 42 vs Seltos 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Seltos leads by 4 points

Qashqai and Seltos are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 99% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Seltos

99% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 73
Safety 93
Practicality 60
Ownership 71
Leads by 4 points
64
#2

Qashqai

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Ownership 42
Performance 53
Efficiency 65
Safety 87
Practicality 68
Ownership 42
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Qashqai +8 Efficiency Seltos +8 Safety Seltos +6 Practicality Qashqai +8 Ownership Seltos +29

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Seltos

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 71/100

Qashqai

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 42/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Seltos leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 64 pts for Qashqai

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Seltos leads. However, Qashqai may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Qashqai vs Seltos questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.