Jetour Dashing vs Nissan Qashqai

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour Dashing vs Nissan Qashqai: the short answer

Dashing and Qashqai are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Dashing: current from ZAR 439,900 · Qashqai: last listed from ZAR 495,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Dashing Qashqai
Maximum Power Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm Qashqai110 kW
Maximum Torque Dashing230 Nm Qashqai270 Nm
Engine Size Dashing1498 cc Qashqai1332 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Dashing12.8 km/l Qashqai17 km/l
Ground Clearance Dashing160 mm Qashqai180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Dashing

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Qashqai

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Dashing

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Qashqai

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Dashing Qashqai
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2007
Generation Current local listing Not confirmed
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not confirmed
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style SUV Not confirmed
Model Year Current Not confirmed
Production Status Active Not confirmed
Segment SUV Not confirmed
Tare Mass Kg 1580 kg 1450 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Not confirmed
Spec Dashing Qashqai
Length 4590 mm 4425 mm
Width 1900 mm 1835 mm
Height 1685 mm 1625 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2665 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm Not confirmed
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 977 l 504 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1888 kg 1980 kg
Payload Capacity 308 kg Not confirmed
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1800 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not confirmed
Doors 5 doors Not confirmed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not confirmed
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not confirmed
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not confirmed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not confirmed
Rear Legroom 910 mm Not confirmed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Dashing and Qashqai comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Dashing 45 vs Qashqai 53.

Efficiency index: Dashing 50 vs Qashqai 65.

Safety-equipment index: Dashing 91 vs Qashqai 87.

Practicality index: Dashing 65 vs Qashqai 68.

Ownership-cover index: Dashing not separately scored vs Qashqai 42.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Qashqai leads by 1 points

Dashing and Qashqai are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 87% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Qashqai

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Ownership 42
Performance 53
Efficiency 65
Safety 87
Practicality 68
Ownership 42
Leads by 1 points
63
#2

Dashing

61% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Qashqai +8 Efficiency Qashqai +15 Safety Dashing +4 Practicality Qashqai +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Qashqai

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 42/100

Dashing

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Qashqai leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 63 pts for Dashing

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Qashqai leads. However, Dashing may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Dashing vs Qashqai questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.