Volkswagen Polo vs Ford Territory

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
VS
Ford Territory in South Africa

Ford Territory

1.8T Titanium DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 643,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 318 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo vs Ford Territory: the short answer

Polo and Territory are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo starts ZAR 161,100 cheaper Polo from ZAR 373,800 · Territory from ZAR 534,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo Territory
Maximum Power Polo147 kW Territory138 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque Polo320 Nm Territory318 Nm @ 1750-3000 rpm
Engine Size Polo2000 cc Territory1799 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo18.9 km/l Territory13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo133 mm Territory190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Territory

1.8T Titanium DCT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Territory

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Territory

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo Territory
Model Introduced Year 2018 2024
Generation Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform First-generation South African Territory, 2026 update
Facelift History Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling 2026 South African design and equipment update
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1247 kg 1705 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Polo Territory
Length 4074 mm 4685 mm
Width 1751 mm 1935 mm
Height 1431 mm 1706 mm
Wheelbase 2549 mm 2726 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 133 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 305 l 448 l
Kerb Weight 1247 kg 1705 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1780 kg 2025 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 10.6 m 5.68 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Payload Capacity - 320 kg
Towing Capacity - 1310 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 997 mm
Rear Headroom - 971 mm
Front Legroom - 1034 mm
Rear Legroom - 956 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo and Territory comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo 60 vs Territory 63.

Efficiency index: Polo 71 vs Territory 53.

Safety-equipment index: Polo 81 vs Territory 90.

Practicality index: Polo 55 vs Territory 60.

Ownership-cover index: Polo not separately scored vs Territory not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Territory leads by 1 points

Polo and Territory are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 80% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Territory

80% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 63
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 60
Leads by 1 points
66
#2

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Territory +3 Efficiency Polo +18 Safety Territory +9 Practicality Territory +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Territory

Performance 63/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 60/100

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Territory leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 66 pts for Polo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Territory leads. However, Polo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo vs Territory questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.