BYD ATTO 2 DM-i vs Volkswagen Polo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i in South Africa

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i

Dynamic DM-i Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 489,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 122 Nm ⛽ 19.6 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i vs Volkswagen Polo: the short answer

ATTO 2 DM-i and Polo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo starts ZAR 76,100 cheaper ATTO 2 DM-i from ZAR 449,900 · Polo from ZAR 373,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ATTO 2 DM-i Polo
Maximum Power ATTO 2 DM-i72 kW @ 6000 rpm Polo147 kW
Maximum Torque ATTO 2 DM-i122 Nm @ 4500 rpm Polo320 Nm
Engine Size ATTO 2 DM-i1498 cc Polo2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ATTO 2 DM-i19.6 km/l Polo18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance ATTO 2 DM-i160 mm Polo133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i

Dynamic DM-i

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

ATTO 2 DM-i

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Polo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

ATTO 2 DM-i

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ATTO 2 DM-i Polo
Model Introduced Year 2026 2018
Generation First South African ATTO 2 DM-i generation Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026 Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status Active published
Segment Compact SUV Hatchback
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Hatchback
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1247 kg
Spec ATTO 2 DM-i Polo
Length 4330 mm 4074 mm
Width 1830 mm 1751 mm
Height 1675 mm 1431 mm
Wheelbase 2620 mm 2549 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 133 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 425 l 305 l
Kerb Weight 1510 kg 1247 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1780 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg -
Towing Capacity 750 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.25 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 1100 mm -
Rear Legroom 760 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This ATTO 2 DM-i and Polo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ATTO 2 DM-i 37 vs Polo 60.

Efficiency index: ATTO 2 DM-i 81 vs Polo 71.

Safety-equipment index: ATTO 2 DM-i 92 vs Polo 81.

Practicality index: ATTO 2 DM-i 56 vs Polo 55.

Ownership-cover index: ATTO 2 DM-i not separately scored vs Polo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo leads by 1 points

ATTO 2 DM-i and Polo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 59% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Leads by 1 points
65
#2

ATTO 2 DM-i

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 81
Safety 92
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo +23 Efficiency ATTO 2 DM-i +10 Safety ATTO 2 DM-i +11 Practicality ATTO 2 DM-i +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

ATTO 2 DM-i

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 65 pts for ATTO 2 DM-i

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo leads. However, ATTO 2 DM-i may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ATTO 2 DM-i vs Polo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.