Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs Ford Territory

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport

Exceed 1.5L CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 499,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Ford Territory in South Africa

Ford Territory

1.8T Titanium DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 643,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 318 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs Ford Territory: the short answer

Territory has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Outlander Sport remains close.

Outlander Sport starts ZAR 84,910 cheaper Outlander Sport from ZAR 449,990 · Territory from ZAR 534,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Outlander Sport Territory
Maximum Power Outlander Sport77 kW @ 6000 rpm Territory138 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque Outlander Sport141 Nm @ 4000 rpm Territory318 Nm @ 1750-3000 rpm
Engine Size Outlander Sport1499 cc Territory1799 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Outlander Sport16.1 km/l Territory13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Outlander Sport193 mm Territory190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Outlander Sport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Territory

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Outlander Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Territory

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Outlander Sport Territory
Model Introduced Year 2025 2024
Generation First South African Outlander Sport generation, Mitsubishi Xforce architecture First-generation South African Territory, 2026 update
Facelift History Introduced locally in January 2025 and replaced ASX. 2026 South African design and equipment update
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current 2026 update
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Compact SUV Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1705 kg
Spec Outlander Sport Territory
Length 4390 mm 4685 mm
Width 1810 mm 1935 mm
Height 1660 mm 1706 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2726 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 193 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 42 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 448 l
Kerb Weight 1250 kg 1705 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1730 kg 2025 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 320 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1310 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.68 m
Front Headroom 950 mm 997 mm
Rear Headroom 880 mm 971 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1034 mm
Rear Legroom 370 mm 956 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Outlander Sport and Territory comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Outlander Sport 30 vs Territory 63.

Efficiency index: Outlander Sport 62 vs Territory 53.

Safety-equipment index: Outlander Sport 73 vs Territory 81.

Practicality index: Outlander Sport 67 vs Territory 60.

Ownership-cover index: Outlander Sport not separately scored vs Territory not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Territory leads by 8 points

Territory has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Outlander Sport remains close.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 73% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

Territory

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 63
Efficiency 53
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Leads by 8 points
57
#2

Outlander Sport

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 62
Safety 73
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Territory +33 Efficiency Outlander Sport +9 Safety Territory +8 Practicality Outlander Sport +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Territory

Performance 63/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

Outlander Sport

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Territory leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 57 pts for Outlander Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Territory leads. However, Outlander Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Outlander Sport vs Territory questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.