Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs BAIC X55 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
VS
BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs BAIC X55 Plus: the short answer

X55 Plus has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 158,000 cheaper Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900 · X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo-Vivo X55 Plus
Maximum Power Polo-Vivo81 kW X55 Plus138 kW
Maximum Torque Polo-Vivo200 Nm X55 Plus305 Nm
Engine Size Polo-Vivo1000 cc X55 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l X55 Plus12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo-Vivo143 mm X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X55 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo-Vivo X55 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2010 2024
Generation Long-running locally produced hatchback Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.
Facelift History Periodic feature updates over years The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Five-door compact SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2024
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1108 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Polo-Vivo X55 Plus
Length 3972 mm 4620 mm
Width 1682 mm 1886 mm
Height 1462 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 53 l
Boot/Cargo Space 280 l 350 l
Kerb Weight 1108 kg 1480 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1570 kg 1970 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 160 mm
Payload Capacity - 490 kg
Towing Capacity - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo-Vivo and X55 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo-Vivo 35 vs X55 Plus 62.

Efficiency index: Polo-Vivo 80 vs X55 Plus 53.

Safety-equipment index: Polo-Vivo 59 vs X55 Plus 88.

Practicality index: Polo-Vivo 54 vs X55 Plus 55.

Ownership-cover index: Polo-Vivo not separately scored vs X55 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X55 Plus leads by 10 points

X55 Plus has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 68% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Leads by 10 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X55 Plus +27 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +27 Safety X55 Plus +29 Practicality X55 Plus +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BAIC X55 Plus leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X55 Plus leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo-Vivo vs X55 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.