Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs JAC X200 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 409,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs JAC X200 Double Cab: the short answer

X200 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 88,000 cheaper Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900 · X200 Double Cab from ZAR 359,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo-Vivo X200 Double Cab
Maximum Power Polo-Vivo81 kW X200 Double Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Polo-Vivo200 Nm X200 Double Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size Polo-Vivo1000 cc X200 Double Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l X200 Double Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo-Vivo143 mm X200 Double Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X200 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X200 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo-Vivo X200 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2010 2026
Generation Long-running locally produced hatchback Current South African X200 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Periodic feature updates over years No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Hatchback Forward-cab double cab
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Tare Mass Kg 1108 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Light commercial vehicle
Spec Polo-Vivo X200 Double Cab
Length 3972 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1682 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1462 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2470 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 280 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1108 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1570 kg 3030 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 6 seats
Doors 5 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 1300 kg
Towing Capacity - 1250 kg
Number of Rows - Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.75 m
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo-Vivo and X200 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo-Vivo 35 vs X200 Double Cab 44.

Efficiency index: Polo-Vivo 80 vs X200 Double Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: Polo-Vivo 59 vs X200 Double Cab 88.

Practicality index: Polo-Vivo 54 vs X200 Double Cab 69.

Ownership-cover index: Polo-Vivo not separately scored vs X200 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X200 Double Cab leads by 9 points

X200 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 52% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

X200 Double Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 69
Leads by 9 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X200 Double Cab +9 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +26 Safety X200 Double Cab +29 Practicality X200 Double Cab +15

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X200 Double Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 69/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index JAC X200 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X200 Double Cab leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo-Vivo vs X200 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.