Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Vivo Xpress in South Africa

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 279,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 63 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress: the short answer

Polo-Vivo and Vivo Xpress are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 8,090 cheaper Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900 · Vivo Xpress from ZAR 279,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo-Vivo Vivo Xpress
Maximum Power Polo-Vivo81 kW Vivo Xpress63 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Polo-Vivo200 Nm Vivo Xpress132 Nm @ 3750 rpm
Engine Size Polo-Vivo1000 cc Vivo Xpress1398 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l Vivo Xpress16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo-Vivo143 mm Vivo Xpress143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Vivo Xpress

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Vivo Xpress

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo-Vivo Vivo Xpress
Model Introduced Year 2010 2026
Generation Long-running locally produced hatchback Second-generation Polo Vivo-derived two-seat city panel van
Facelift History Periodic feature updates over years Current locally built Vivo Xpress launched in South Africa in February 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Panel Van
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback A0 City Van
Tare Mass Kg 1108 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec Polo-Vivo Vivo Xpress
Length 3972 mm 3972 mm
Width 1682 mm 1682 mm
Height 1462 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 143 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 280 l 952 l
Kerb Weight 1108 kg 1063 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1570 kg 1530 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity - 490 kg
Towing Capacity - 953 kg
Number of Rows - 1 rows
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.3 m
Front Headroom - 1004 mm
Rear Headroom - Not Applicable
Front Legroom - 1042 mm
Rear Legroom - Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo-Vivo and Vivo Xpress comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo-Vivo 35 vs Vivo Xpress 30.

Efficiency index: Polo-Vivo 80 vs Vivo Xpress 65.

Safety-equipment index: Polo-Vivo 59 vs Vivo Xpress 47.

Practicality index: Polo-Vivo 54 vs Vivo Xpress 55.

Ownership-cover index: Polo-Vivo not separately scored vs Vivo Xpress not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo-Vivo leads by 7 points

Polo-Vivo and Vivo Xpress are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 55 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 60% source coverage
55
#1 Evidence leader

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Leads by 7 points
48
#2

Vivo Xpress

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 65
Safety 47
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo-Vivo +5 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +15 Safety Polo-Vivo +12 Practicality Vivo Xpress +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

Vivo Xpress

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 47/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo-Vivo leads the specification evidence index with 55 pts vs 48 pts for Vivo Xpress

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo-Vivo leads. However, Vivo Xpress may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo-Vivo vs Vivo Xpress questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.