Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs KIA Sorento

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
VS
KIA Sorento in South Africa

KIA Sorento

2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT Diesel 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 1,299,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 148 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs KIA Sorento: the short answer

Sorento holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo-Vivo.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 728,095 cheaper Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900 · Sorento from ZAR 999,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo-Vivo Sorento
Maximum Power Polo-Vivo81 kW Sorento148 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Polo-Vivo200 Nm Sorento440 Nm @ 1750 rpm
Engine Size Polo-Vivo1000 cc Sorento2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l Sorento15.6 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo-Vivo143 mm Sorento185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Sorento

2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Sorento

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Sorento

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo-Vivo Sorento
Model Introduced Year 2010 2021
Generation Long-running locally produced hatchback Fourth generation (MQ4); global launch 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History Periodic feature updates over years Fourth generation (MQ4) launched SA 2021; updated spec 2024
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Glacier White Pearl, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Interstellar Grey, Gravity Blue
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1108 kg 1960 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Polo-Vivo Sorento
Length 3972 mm 4810 mm
Width 1682 mm 1900 mm
Height 1462 mm 1700 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space 280 l 219 l
Kerb Weight 1108 kg 1960 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1570 kg 2550 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius - 11.2 m
Towing Capacity - 2000 kg
Front Headroom - 1010 mm
Rear Headroom - 955 mm
Front Legroom - 1040 mm
Rear Legroom - 855 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 176 mm
Number of Rows - 3 rows
Payload Capacity - 620 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo-Vivo and Sorento comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo-Vivo 35 vs Sorento 74.

Efficiency index: Polo-Vivo 80 vs Sorento 61.

Safety-equipment index: Polo-Vivo 59 vs Sorento 100.

Practicality index: Polo-Vivo 54 vs Sorento 64.

Ownership-cover index: Polo-Vivo not separately scored vs Sorento 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sorento leads by 20 points

Sorento holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo-Vivo.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 99% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Sorento

99% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 61
Performance 74
Efficiency 61
Safety 100
Practicality 64
Ownership 71
Leads by 20 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Sorento +39 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +19 Safety Sorento +41 Practicality Sorento +10

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sorento

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 71/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sorento leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sorento leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo-Vivo vs Sorento questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.