Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs Volkswagen T-Roc

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 363,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 22.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs Volkswagen T-Roc: the short answer

T-Roc has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 377,000 cheaper Polo-Vivo from ZAR 271,900 · T-Roc from ZAR 648,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Polo-Vivo T-Roc
Maximum Power Polo-Vivo81 kW T-Roc140 kW
Maximum Torque Polo-Vivo200 Nm T-Roc320 Nm
Engine Size Polo-Vivo1000 cc T-Roc2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Polo-Vivo22.2 km/l T-Roc15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Polo-Vivo143 mm T-Roc168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

T-Roc

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo-Vivo T-Roc
Model Introduced Year 2010 2021
Generation Long-running locally produced hatchback Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa
Facelift History Periodic feature updates over years Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Model Year Current Current
Production Status published published
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1108 kg 1400 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Polo-Vivo T-Roc
Length 3972 mm 4234 mm
Width 1682 mm 1819 mm
Height 1462 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2593 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 168 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 280 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1108 kg 1400 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1570 kg 2020 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Towing Capacity - 1200 kg
Minimum Turning Radius - 5.4 m

In depth: how these cars differ

This Polo-Vivo and T-Roc comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Polo-Vivo 35 vs T-Roc 64.

Efficiency index: Polo-Vivo 80 vs T-Roc 61.

Safety-equipment index: Polo-Vivo 59 vs T-Roc 99.

Practicality index: Polo-Vivo 54 vs T-Roc 58.

Ownership-cover index: Polo-Vivo not separately scored vs T-Roc 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T-Roc leads by 12 points

T-Roc has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo-Vivo remains close.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 89% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Leads by 12 points
55
#2

Polo-Vivo

60% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 80 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 80
Safety 59
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T-Roc +29 Efficiency Polo-Vivo +19 Safety T-Roc +40 Practicality T-Roc +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

Polo-Vivo

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen T-Roc leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 55 pts for Polo-Vivo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T-Roc leads. However, Polo-Vivo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Polo-Vivo vs T-Roc questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.