Rolls-Royce Phantom vs JAC X200 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Phantom in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Phantom

Phantom Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 420 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 6.29 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 409,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Phantom vs JAC X200 Double Cab: the short answer

Phantom has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X200 Double Cab remains close.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Phantom X200 Double Cab
Maximum Power Phantom420 kW @ 5000 rpm X200 Double Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Phantom900 Nm @ 1700 rpm X200 Double Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size Phantom6749 cc X200 Double Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Phantom6.29 km/l X200 Double Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Phantom136 mm X200 Double Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Rolls-Royce Phantom

Phantom Series II

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Phantom

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

X200 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Phantom

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X200 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Phantom X200 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2018 2026
Generation Eighth-generation Phantom in standard-wheelbase Series II form Current South African X200 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History The eighth-generation Phantom was presented globally in 2017, introduced in South Africa in 2018 and received its light-touch Series II evolution in 2022 No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Four-door luxury saloon Forward-cab double cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Full-size super-luxury saloon Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion passenger car Light commercial vehicle
Spec Phantom X200 Double Cab
Length 5762 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 2018 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1646 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 3552 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 136 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 136 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 530 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2560 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3235 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 675 kg 1300 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 6 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 4 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 6.55 m 5.75 m
Front Headroom 1046 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 978 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1041 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 1105 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Phantom and X200 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Phantom 96 vs X200 Double Cab 44.

Efficiency index: Phantom 29 vs X200 Double Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: Phantom 95 vs X200 Double Cab 88.

Practicality index: Phantom 67 vs X200 Double Cab 69.

Ownership-cover index: Phantom not separately scored vs X200 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Phantom leads by 11 points

Phantom has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X200 Double Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 79% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Phantom

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 96
Efficiency 29
Safety 95
Practicality 67
Leads by 11 points
64
#2

X200 Double Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 69
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Phantom +52 Efficiency X200 Double Cab +25 Safety Phantom +7 Practicality X200 Double Cab +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Phantom

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 67/100

X200 Double Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 69/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Phantom leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 64 pts for X200 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Phantom leads. However, X200 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Phantom vs X200 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.