A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Includes a historical vehicle
Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.
Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé
Discontinued model
Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé vs Toyota RAV4: the short answer
Phantom Drophead Coupé and RAV4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Maximum Power
Phantom Drophead Coupé338 kW @ 5350 rpm
RAV4137 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
Phantom Drophead Coupé720 Nm @ 3500 rpm
RAV4221 Nm
Engine Size
Phantom Drophead Coupé6749 cc
RAV42500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
Phantom Drophead Coupé6.76 km/l
RAV421.3 km/l
Ground Clearance
Phantom Drophead Coupé132 mm
RAV4186 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé
6.7 V12
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Phantom Drophead Coupé
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Performance
Specification evidence leader
RAV4
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to:Published EfficiencyPublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
Phantom Drophead Coupé
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
RAV4
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Generation
Phantom VII two-door Drophead Coupé; the archived profile uses the exact Series II World specification listed for South Africa in 2016.
All-new sixth-generation RAV4 introduced in South Africa in July 2026
Facelift History
Phantom Series II was introduced in 2012; Phantom Drophead Coupé production ended in 2016.
Full model change for 2026 with HEV, PHEV and GR-Sport derivatives
Facelift Launched Since
2012
Full model change for 2026 with HEV, PHEV and GR-Sport derivatives
Facelift Version Ending
2016
Current South African 2026 specification
Body Style
Convertible
SUV
Model Year
2016
2026
Production Status
discontinued
active
Segment
Ultra-luxury convertible
SUV
Vehicle Type
Passenger car
SUV
Model Introduced Year
Not confirmed
2026
Tare Mass Kg
Not confirmed
1725-1740 kg
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Length
5612 mm
4645 mm
Width
1987 mm
1880 mm
Height
1566 mm
1680 mm
Wheelbase
3320 mm
2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
132 mm
186 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
132 mm
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
55 l
Boot/Cargo Space
315 l
732 l
Kerb Weight
2630 kg
1560 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
3050 kg
2230 kg
Payload Capacity
420 kg
460 kg
Towing Capacity
0 kg
1000 kg
Seating Capacity
4 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
2 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
6.55 m
5.6 m
Front Headroom
1026 mm
991 mm
Rear Headroom
943 mm
947 mm
Front Legroom
1040 mm
1031 mm
Rear Legroom
936 mm
882 mm
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Engine
6.749-litre V12
2.5-litre Petrol Hybrid
Engine Code
N73B68A
Market-specific engine family
Fuel Type
Petrol
Hybrid
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Self Charging Hybrid
Engine Displacement
6749 cc
2500 cc
Cylinders
12
4
Cylinder Layout
V
Inline
Valves
48
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Naturally Aspirated
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct Injection
Petrol Hybrid
Compression Ratio
11.0:1
10.5:1
Bore
92 mm
87.5 mm
Stroke
84.6 mm
103.48 mm
Maximum Power
338 kW @ 5350 rpm
137 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
720 Nm @ 3500 rpm
221 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
1 kW
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
1 Nm
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
1
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
RWD
FWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
CVT
Top Speed
240 km/h
180 km/h
0-100 km/h
5.8 sec
7.8 sec
Quarter Mile
Not Officially Disclosed
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Low
Sport, Trail, Snow
Launch Control
Not Officially Disclosed
No
Rev Limiter
Not Officially Disclosed
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
128.5 kW/tonne
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
273.8 Nm/tonne
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Yes
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Gearbox
8-speed automatic / 8HP70
CVT
Drivetrain Layout
Front-engine, rear-wheel drive
AWD E-FOUR
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
No
Standard
Final Drive Ratio
3.154
Not Applicable
Number of Gears
8
Not Applicable
Transmission Type
8-speed automatic / 8HP70
CVT
Clutch Type
Torque converter
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Steering-column automatic selector; no manual mode
Automatic
Drivetrain
RWD
AWD E-FOUR
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Permanent electric all-wheel drive
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
No
Standard
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
8-speed automatic / 8HP70
CVT
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
Two axles
AWD E-FOUR
Transmission Speeds
8
Not Applicable
LSD Available
Not confirmed
Standard Front + Rear,
Differential Lock
Not confirmed
Electronic AWD Control
Gear Shift Indicator
Not confirmed
Not Applicable
Rear Differential Lock
Not confirmed
Not Applicable
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Claimed Mileage
6.76 km/l
21.3 km/l
City Mileage
4.39 km/l
17.2 km/l
Highway Mileage
9.80 km/l
24.8 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
55 l
Emission Standard
EU5
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
No automatic engine stop/start
Not Available
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
80
55
Combined Driving Range
540.54 km (calculated theoretical)
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Real-world Mileage
6.76 km/l
21.3 km/l
Range Real World Highway
Not confirmed
Not Applicable
Range Real World Mixed
Not confirmed
Not Applicable
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Airbags
6
Driver Knee, Front Side, Rear Curtain, Front Curtain
ABS
Standard
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Dynamic Stability Control (ESP)
Standard
Traction Control
Dynamic Traction Control
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Not Applicable
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
ISOFIX child-seat brackets
Standard 2
Brake Assist
Dynamic Brake Control
Standard Standard Eco / Normal /
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Tyre-pressure alert
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Engine immobiliser
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Driver and front-passenger seat-belt warning sensor
Front + Rear
Front Parking Sensors
Standard
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
BA
Dynamic Brake Control
Standard Standard Eco / Normal /
Curtain Airbags
Not Applicable
Standard
Driver Airbag
Standard
Standard
EBD
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Hill Hold
Electric parking brake with hill hold function
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Standard
Standard
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Front and rear
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Driver and front-passenger seat-belt warning sensor
Front + Rear
Side Airbags
Front head-thorax airbags
Standard
Stability Control
Dynamic Stability Control (ESP)
Standard
TCS
Dynamic Traction Control
Standard
Knee Airbag
Front active knee protection
Standard
ABS EBD
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Not confirmed
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Electric parking brake with hill hold function
Standard
AEB
Not confirmed
Standard
Brake Override System
Not confirmed
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not confirmed
Yes
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Cruise Control
Standard
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
Rear View Camera
Rear-view camera
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
360 Degree Camera
Standard
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Auto Wipers
Rain-sensing variable-speed wipers
Auto, Rainsensing
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
Reverse Camera
Rear-view camera
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Park Assist
Front/rear parking assistance with multi-view cameras
Not Available
Around View Monitor
Standard
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not confirmed
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Lane Keep Assist
Not confirmed
Standard Lane Trace Assist
Lane Departure Warning
Not confirmed
Standard Lane Trace Assist
Blind Spot Monitoring
Not confirmed
Standard Safe Exit Assist
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not confirmed
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Not confirmed
Standard
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not confirmed
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not confirmed
Standard
Auto Highbeam
Not confirmed
Not Available
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not confirmed
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Blind Spot Warning
Not confirmed
Standard Safe Exit Assist
Forward Collision Warning
Not confirmed
Standard
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Seat Material
Natural-grain leather
GR Sport Leather Sporty
Heated Seats
Optional three-stage heating, front and rear
Standard Front
Steering Wheel Material
Leather
3 Spoke Heated, GR-S Leather
Driver Seat Adjustment
10-way electric with lumbar adjustment and two-position memory
Driver & Passenger Power
Passenger Seat Adjustment
10-way electric with lumbar adjustment and two-position memory
Driver & Passenger Power
Seat Trim
Hand-stitched natural-grain leather
GR Sport Leather Sporty
Ventilated Seats
Not confirmed
Not Available
Ambient Lighting
Not confirmed
Standard
60 40 Split Seat
Not confirmed
Not Applicable
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Climate Control
Dual-zone front climate control with rear ventilation ducts
Auto Dual zone
Power Windows
Four one-touch power windows
All All One Touch
Keyless Entry
Hands-free entry
Standard Smart Entry
Push Button Start
Keyless ignition
Push Start
Sunroof
Not Applicable
Moon roof
Electric Tailgate
Power-closing boot lid
Standard Power
Rain Sensing Wipers
Standard
Standard
AC Type
Dual-zone front climate control with rear ventilation ducts
Auto Dual zone
Load Bed Length
Not confirmed
Not Applicable
Load Bed Width
Not confirmed
Not Applicable
Wireless Charging
Not confirmed
Standard Front x1
Loadbox Length Mm
Not confirmed
Not Applicable
Loadbox Width Mm
Not confirmed
Not Applicable
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Infotainment System
Navigation and infotainment system
JBL Display Audio, 12.9-inch
Bluetooth Connectivity
Hands-free calling
Standard
Number of Speakers
15
Standard 9 Standard Audio, Info Display, Voice
Digital Instrument Cluster
Traditional analogue instrument dials
Standard 12.3-inch
USB Ports
Standard
Standard 5PCs
Infotainment Screen
8.8-inch front monitor
12.9-inch
Apple CarPlay
Not confirmed
Standard
Android Auto
Not confirmed
Standard
Touchscreen
8.8-inch front monitor
12.9-inch
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
LED Headlamps
Standard
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
Standard
Fog Lamps
Front fog/driving lights
Standard LED
Roof Rails
Not Applicable
Standard
Exterior Colour Options
44,000 factory hues plus Bespoke custom colours
Platinum White Pearl, Attitude Black, Smokey Blue, Urban Khaki, Fierce Red and selected bi-tone finishes
Headlights
Standard
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Applicable
Not Available
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
500 mm
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Normal; Eco; Sport; Off-road
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Permanent electric all-wheel drive
Approach Angle
Not confirmed
25 deg
Departure Angle
Not confirmed
23 deg
Locking Differential
Not confirmed
Yes
Breakover Angle
Not confirmed
20 deg
Ground Clearance Max
Not confirmed
186 mm
Ground Clearance Min
Not confirmed
186 mm
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Tyre Size
Front 255/50 R21 106W; rear 285/45 R21 109W
R:235-50R20 Alloy
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc, 374 mm
Ventilated Disc
Rear Brake Type
Ventilated disc, 370 mm
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
No spare wheel; run-flat tyres
Space Saver 165-90D18 Steel F:235-50R20 Alloy-
Wheel Rim Size
Front 8 x 21; rear 9.5 x 21
R:235-50R20 Alloy
Handbrake Type
Electromechanical parking brake acting on the rear wheels
Electric
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Front Suspension
Double-wishbone pneumatic suspension with self-levelling air springs and continuous electronic damping
Tread (mm) 1620
Rear Suspension
Multi-link pneumatic suspension with self-levelling air springs and continuous electronic damping
Tread (mm) 1650
Front Track Width
Not confirmed
1620 mm
Rear Track Width
Not confirmed
1650 mm
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
CO2 Emissions
347 g/km
107 g/km
Fuel Octane Requirement
Designed for 95 RON; minimum 91 RON
-
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Service Plan
4 years, unlimited kilometres
6 Services / 90 000 km
Service Interval
Not confirmed
12 months / 15 000 km
Battery Warranty
Not confirmed
8 years 160 000 km
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Ownership Role
Historical South African new-car derivative: a 2007 local launch was announced prospectively, local presence is confirmed by 2011, and an April 2016 listing plus final-commission evidence establish the end-period bound; exact South African tenure remains unverified.
Private and family
Pricing Role
Historical price on application
Flagship
Price Zar
Not confirmed
941800 ZAR
Starting Price
Not confirmed
941800
Starting Price Zar
Not confirmed
941800
Spec
Phantom Drophead Coupé
RAV4
Warranty
4 years, unlimited kilometres
3 years / 100 000 km
In depth: how these cars differ
This Phantom Drophead Coupé and RAV4 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Phantom Drophead Coupé 95 vs RAV4 56.
Efficiency index: Phantom Drophead Coupé 31 vs RAV4 84.
Safety-equipment index: Phantom Drophead Coupé 86 vs RAV4 94.
Practicality index: Phantom Drophead Coupé 49 vs RAV4 68.
Ownership-cover index: Phantom Drophead Coupé not separately scored vs RAV4 not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Phantom Drophead Coupé and RAV4 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
RAV4 leads by 7 points
Phantom Drophead Coupé and RAV4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
RAV4
Performance
56/100
Efficiency
84/100
Safety
94/100
Practicality
68/100
Phantom Drophead Coupé
Performance
95/100
Efficiency
31/100
Safety
86/100
Practicality
49/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexToyota RAV4
leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts
vs 68 pts for Phantom Drophead Coupé
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RAV4 leads. However, Phantom Drophead Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.