Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé vs Ford Ranger XLT

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé Discontinued model
Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé

6.7 V12 Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
No longer sold new historical price not confirmed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 338 kW 🔧 720 Nm ⛽ 6.76 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger XLT in South Africa

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 788,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé vs Ford Ranger XLT: the short answer

Ranger XLT has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Phantom Coupé remains close.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Phantom Coupé Ranger XLT
Maximum Power Phantom Coupé338 kW @ 5350 rpm Ranger XLT125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Phantom Coupé720 Nm @ 3500 rpm Ranger XLT405 Nm
Engine Size Phantom Coupé6749 cc Ranger XLT1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Phantom Coupé6.76 km/l Ranger XLT13 km/l
Ground Clearance Phantom Coupé132 mm Ranger XLT237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé

6.7 V12

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Phantom Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Ranger XLT

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Phantom Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Ranger XLT

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Phantom Coupé Ranger XLT
Generation Phantom VII two-door Coupé; the archived profile uses the exact Series II World specification listed for South Africa in 2016. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Phantom Series II was introduced in 2012; Phantom Coupé production ended in 2016. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2012 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending 2016 Current
Body Style Coupe Pickup
Model Year 2016 2026
Production Status discontinued active
Segment Ultra-luxury grand tourer Pickup
Vehicle Type Passenger car Pickup
Model Introduced Year Not confirmed 2022
Body Type Cab Not confirmed Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note Not confirmed Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Not confirmed Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg Not confirmed 2177 kg
Spec Phantom Coupé Ranger XLT
Length 5612 mm 5350 mm
Width 1987 mm 1918 mm
Height 1598 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 3320 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 132 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 132 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 395 l 479 l
Kerb Weight 2580 kg 2177 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg 3230 kg
Payload Capacity 470 kg 1053 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.55 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 1021 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 943 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 936 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Phantom Coupé and Ranger XLT comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Phantom Coupé 95 vs Ranger XLT 70.

Efficiency index: Phantom Coupé 31 vs Ranger XLT 55.

Safety-equipment index: Phantom Coupé 86 vs Ranger XLT 92.

Practicality index: Phantom Coupé 54 vs Ranger XLT 85.

Ownership-cover index: Phantom Coupé not separately scored vs Ranger XLT not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XLT leads by 8 points

Ranger XLT has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Phantom Coupé remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 69% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XLT

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 70
Efficiency 55
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 8 points
69
#2

Phantom Coupé

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 95 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 95
Efficiency 31
Safety 86
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Phantom Coupé +25 Efficiency Ranger XLT +24 Safety Ranger XLT +6 Practicality Ranger XLT +31

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XLT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

Phantom Coupé

Performance 95/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 86/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XLT leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 69 pts for Phantom Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XLT leads. However, Phantom Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Phantom Coupé vs Ranger XLT questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.