KIA Pegas vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA Pegas in South Africa

KIA Pegas

1.4 EX Auto Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 274,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 73 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA Pegas vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

Pegas holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Pegas starts ZAR 57,004 cheaper Pegas from ZAR 239,995 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Pegas XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power Pegas73 kW @ 6000 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Pegas132 Nm @ 4200 rpm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size Pegas1368 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Pegas16.9 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Pegas148 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

KIA Pegas

1.4 EX Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Pegas

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Pegas

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Pegas XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2019 Not Available
Generation First generation; purpose-designed for emerging markets Current local listing
Facelift History Minor updates in 2022 including revised infotainment; no full facelift Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Van
Color Note Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Silky Silver, Gravity Blue, Passion Red -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Sedan Van
Tare Mass Kg 1130 kg 1362 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Van
Spec Pegas XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 4400 mm -
Width 1700 mm -
Height 1470 mm -
Wheelbase 2570 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 148 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 475 l -
Kerb Weight 1130 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1450 kg -
Payload Capacity 425 kg -
Towing Capacity 1000 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius 10.4 m -
Front Headroom 990 mm -
Rear Headroom 950 mm -
Front Legroom 1030 mm -
Rear Legroom 860 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Pegas and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Pegas 33 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: Pegas 65 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: Pegas 72 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: Pegas 57 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: Pegas 71 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Pegas leads by 16 points

Pegas holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 58 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 99% source coverage
58
#1 Evidence leader

Pegas

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Performance 33
Performance 33
Efficiency 65
Safety 72
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Leads by 16 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van +2 Efficiency Pegas +5 Safety Pegas +45 Practicality Pegas +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Pegas

Performance 33/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Pegas leads the specification evidence index with 58 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Pegas leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Pegas vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.