Nissan Patrol vs MG ZS Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Patrol Discontinued model
Nissan Patrol in South Africa

Nissan Patrol

5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 1,949,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 298 kW 🔧 560 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
MG ZS Pro in South Africa

MG ZS Pro

1.5T CVT Luxury Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 431,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 275 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Nissan Patrol vs MG ZS Pro: the short answer

Patrol holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over ZS Pro.

Recorded price context Patrol: last listed from ZAR 1,579,900 · ZS Pro: current from ZAR 397,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Patrol ZS Pro
Maximum Power Patrol298 kW ZS Pro125 kW
Maximum Torque Patrol560 Nm ZS Pro275 Nm
Engine Size Patrol5552 cc ZS Pro1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Patrol9.0 km/l ZS Pro14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Patrol272 mm ZS Pro161 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Patrol 5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Patrol

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

ZS Pro

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Patrol

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

ZS Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Patrol ZS Pro
Model Introduced Year 2013 2025
Facelift History 2019 mid-cycle facelift with revised front fascia and updated technology Launched locally in 2025 while the value-led ZS remained current.
Facelift Launched Since 2019 2025
Tare Mass Kg 2660 kg -
Generation Not confirmed Current South African ZS Pro compact SUV with a 1.5-litre turbo engine, CVT and two-grade matrix.
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Body Style Not confirmed Five-door compact SUV
Model Year Not confirmed 2025
Production Status Not confirmed active
Segment Not confirmed Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Not confirmed SUV
Spec Patrol ZS Pro
Length 5165 mm 4430 mm
Width 1995 mm 1818 mm
Height 1940 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 272 mm 161 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 140 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 490 l 443 l
Kerb Weight 2660 kg 1390 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3560 kg 1840 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 8 seats 5 seats
Minimum Turning Radius 6.2 m Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity Not confirmed 450 kg
Number of Rows Not confirmed 2 rows
Doors Not confirmed 5 doors
Front Headroom Not confirmed 875 mm
Rear Headroom Not confirmed 865 mm
Front Legroom Not confirmed 1060 mm
Rear Legroom Not confirmed Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Patrol and ZS Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Patrol 97 vs ZS Pro 56.

Efficiency index: Patrol 37 vs ZS Pro 58.

Safety-equipment index: Patrol 98 vs ZS Pro 91.

Practicality index: Patrol 91 vs ZS Pro 55.

Ownership-cover index: Patrol not separately scored vs ZS Pro not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Patrol leads by 19 points

Patrol holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over ZS Pro.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 19 points
Data 78% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

Patrol

78% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 37
Performance 97
Efficiency 37
Safety 98
Practicality 91
Leads by 19 points
65
#2

ZS Pro

80% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Practicality 55
Performance 56
Efficiency 58
Safety 91
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Patrol +41 Efficiency ZS Pro +21 Safety Patrol +7 Practicality Patrol +36

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Patrol

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 37/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 91/100

ZS Pro

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Patrol leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 65 pts for ZS Pro

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Patrol leads. However, ZS Pro may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Patrol vs ZS Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.