Mitsubishi Pajero Sport vs JAC T9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

2.4L DI-DC 8-speed A/T 4X4 Exceed Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 904,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 133 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
JAC T9 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 629,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 144 kW 🔧 487 Nm ⛽ 12.66 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport vs JAC T9 Double Cab: the short answer

T9 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Pajero Sport remains close.

T9 Double Cab starts ZAR 240,090 cheaper Pajero Sport from ZAR 789,990 · T9 Double Cab from ZAR 549,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Pajero Sport T9 Double Cab
Maximum Power Pajero Sport133 kW @ 3500 rpm T9 Double Cab144 kW @ 3014 rpm
Maximum Torque Pajero Sport430 Nm @ 2500 rpm T9 Double Cab487 Nm
Engine Size Pajero Sport2442 cc T9 Double Cab1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Pajero Sport12.3 km/l T9 Double Cab12.66 km/l
Ground Clearance Pajero Sport218 mm T9 Double Cab210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

2.4L DI-DC 8-speed A/T 4X4 Exceed

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Pajero Sport

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

T9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Pajero Sport

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

T9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Pajero Sport T9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2017 2026
Generation Third-generation Pajero Sport, 2025 facelift Current South African T9 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History South African facelift launched in May 2025. No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Current specification Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Double-cab bakkie
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Seven-seat ladder-frame SUV Double-cab bakkie
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Double-cab pickup
Spec Pajero Sport T9 Double Cab
Length 4825 mm 5330 mm
Width 1815 mm 1965 mm
Height 1805 mm 1920 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 218 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 68 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 193 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2080 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2775 kg 2945 kg
Payload Capacity 695 kg 1000 kg
Towing Capacity 2850 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows 3 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 5 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 1022 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 957 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1067 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 880 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Pajero Sport and T9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Pajero Sport 65 vs T9 Double Cab 74.

Efficiency index: Pajero Sport 49 vs T9 Double Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: Pajero Sport 72 vs T9 Double Cab 85.

Practicality index: Pajero Sport 71 vs T9 Double Cab 86.

Ownership-cover index: Pajero Sport not separately scored vs T9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T9 Double Cab leads by 11 points

T9 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Pajero Sport remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 59% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

T9 Double Cab

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Practicality 86 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 74
Efficiency 54
Safety 85
Practicality 86
Leads by 11 points
65
#2

Pajero Sport

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 65
Efficiency 49
Safety 72
Practicality 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T9 Double Cab +9 Efficiency T9 Double Cab +5 Safety T9 Double Cab +13 Practicality T9 Double Cab +15

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T9 Double Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 85/100
Practicality 86/100

Pajero Sport

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index JAC T9 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 65 pts for Pajero Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T9 Double Cab leads. However, Pajero Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Pajero Sport vs T9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.