Mitsubishi Pajero Sport vs KIA Sportage

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

2.4L DI-DC 8-speed A/T 4X4 Exceed Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 904,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 133 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
KIA Sportage in South Africa

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 823,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 132 kW 🔧 265 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport vs KIA Sportage: the short answer

Pajero Sport and Sportage are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Sportage starts ZAR 126,995 cheaper Pajero Sport from ZAR 789,990 · Sportage from ZAR 662,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Pajero Sport Sportage
Maximum Power Pajero Sport133 kW @ 3500 rpm Sportage132 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Pajero Sport430 Nm @ 2500 rpm Sportage265 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Pajero Sport2442 cc Sportage1591 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Pajero Sport12.3 km/l Sportage13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Pajero Sport218 mm Sportage181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Pajero Sport

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Sportage

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Pajero Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sportage

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Pajero Sport Sportage
Model Introduced Year 2017 2022
Generation Third-generation Pajero Sport, 2025 facelift Fifth generation (NQ5); global launch 2021, SA 2022
Facelift History South African facelift launched in May 2025. Fifth generation (NQ5) launched SA 2022; no facelift yet
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Seven-seat ladder-frame SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Steel Grey, Intense Red, Glacial White Pearl, Interstellar Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT
Tare Mass Kg - 1570 kg
Spec Pajero Sport Sportage
Length 4825 mm 4515 mm
Width 1815 mm 1865 mm
Height 1805 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 2680 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 218 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm 181 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 68 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 193 l 466 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 1570 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2775 kg 2080 kg
Payload Capacity 695 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 2850 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 10.8 m
Front Headroom 1022 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 1067 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 880 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Pajero Sport and Sportage comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Pajero Sport 65 vs Sportage 57.

Efficiency index: Pajero Sport 49 vs Sportage 54.

Safety-equipment index: Pajero Sport 72 vs Sportage 100.

Practicality index: Pajero Sport 71 vs Sportage 63.

Ownership-cover index: Pajero Sport not separately scored vs Sportage 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sportage leads by 4 points

Pajero Sport and Sportage are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 99% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

Sportage

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 57
Efficiency 54
Safety 100
Practicality 63
Ownership 71
Leads by 4 points
65
#2

Pajero Sport

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 65
Efficiency 49
Safety 72
Practicality 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Pajero Sport +8 Efficiency Sportage +5 Safety Sportage +28 Practicality Pajero Sport +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sportage

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 71/100

Pajero Sport

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sportage leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 65 pts for Pajero Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sportage leads. However, Pajero Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Pajero Sport vs Sportage questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.