Mitsubishi Pajero Sport vs KIA Tasman

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

2.4L DI-DC 8-speed A/T 4X4 Exceed Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 904,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 133 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
KIA Tasman in South Africa

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,004,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 154 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport vs KIA Tasman: the short answer

Tasman has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Pajero Sport remains close.

Tasman starts ZAR 109,995 cheaper Pajero Sport from ZAR 789,990 · Tasman from ZAR 679,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Pajero Sport Tasman
Maximum Power Pajero Sport133 kW @ 3500 rpm Tasman154 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Pajero Sport430 Nm @ 2500 rpm Tasman440 Nm @ 1750-2750 rpm
Engine Size Pajero Sport2442 cc Tasman2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Pajero Sport12.3 km/l Tasman12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Pajero Sport218 mm Tasman252 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

2.4L DI-DC 8-speed A/T 4X4 Exceed

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Pajero Sport

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tasman

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Pajero Sport

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tasman

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Pajero Sport Tasman
Model Introduced Year 2017 2026
Generation Third-generation Pajero Sport, 2025 facelift First-generation Kia Tasman; South African retail launch April 2026
Facelift History South African facelift launched in May 2025. First generation; no facelift
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Seven-seat ladder-frame SUV Pickup
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Tasman Orange, X-Pro Matte Green
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded
Tare Mass Kg - 2085 kg
Spec Pajero Sport Tasman
Length 4825 mm 5410 mm
Width 1815 mm 1930 mm
Height 1805 mm 1960 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 218 mm 252 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm 230 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 68 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 193 l 1173 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 2317 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2775 kg 3250 kg
Payload Capacity 695 kg 1008 kg
Towing Capacity 2850 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 1022 mm 1044 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 1004 mm
Front Legroom 1067 mm 1052 mm
Rear Legroom 880 mm 940 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Pajero Sport and Tasman comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Pajero Sport 65 vs Tasman 72.

Efficiency index: Pajero Sport 49 vs Tasman 51.

Safety-equipment index: Pajero Sport 72 vs Tasman 94.

Practicality index: Pajero Sport 71 vs Tasman 93.

Ownership-cover index: Pajero Sport not separately scored vs Tasman 75.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tasman leads by 13 points

Tasman has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Pajero Sport remains close.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 97% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Tasman

97% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 72
Efficiency 51
Safety 94
Practicality 93
Ownership 75
Leads by 13 points
65
#2

Pajero Sport

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 65
Efficiency 49
Safety 72
Practicality 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tasman +7 Efficiency Tasman +2 Safety Tasman +22 Practicality Tasman +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tasman

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 93/100
Ownership 75/100

Pajero Sport

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Tasman leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 65 pts for Pajero Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tasman leads. However, Pajero Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Pajero Sport vs Tasman questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.