Lexus NX vs BYD SHARK 6 DMO

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
BYD SHARK 6 DMO in South Africa

BYD SHARK 6 DMO

Performance DMO AWD Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,149,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 180 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus NX vs BYD SHARK 6 DMO: the short answer

NX and SHARK 6 DMO are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

SHARK 6 DMO starts ZAR 84,300 cheaper NX from ZAR 1,074,200 · SHARK 6 DMO from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification NX SHARK 6 DMO
Maximum Power NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm SHARK 6 DMO180 kW
Maximum Torque NX430 Nm SHARK 6 DMO380 Nm
Engine Size NX2400 cc SHARK 6 DMONot Officially Disclosed
Combined Fuel Economy NX12.3 km/l SHARK 6 DMO9.5 km/l
Ground Clearance NX195 mm SHARK 6 DMO230 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BYD SHARK 6 DMO

Performance DMO AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

NX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

SHARK 6 DMO

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

NX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

SHARK 6 DMO

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec NX SHARK 6 DMO
Model Introduced Year 2023 2025
Generation Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV First South African SHARK 6 DMO generation
Facelift History Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Double-cab Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published Active
Segment Luxury SUV Double-cab Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1760-1860 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec NX SHARK 6 DMO
Length 4660 mm 5457 mm
Width 1865 mm 1971 mm
Height 1670 mm 1925 mm
Wheelbase 2690 mm 3260 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 195 mm 230 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 55 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 520 l 1200 l
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2370 kg 3500 kg
Towing Capacity 1000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 6.75 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight - 2775 kg
Payload Capacity - 725 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1025 mm
Rear Headroom - 990 mm
Front Legroom - 1048 mm
Rear Legroom - 880.4 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This NX and SHARK 6 DMO comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: NX 86 vs SHARK 6 DMO 82.

Efficiency index: NX 49 vs SHARK 6 DMO 53.

Safety-equipment index: NX 93 vs SHARK 6 DMO 99.

Practicality index: NX 65 vs SHARK 6 DMO 87.

Ownership-cover index: NX not separately scored vs SHARK 6 DMO not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SHARK 6 DMO leads by 7 points

NX and SHARK 6 DMO are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

SHARK 6 DMO

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 82
Efficiency 53
Safety 99
Practicality 87
Leads by 7 points
75
#2

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance NX +4 Efficiency SHARK 6 DMO +4 Safety SHARK 6 DMO +6 Practicality SHARK 6 DMO +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SHARK 6 DMO

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 87/100

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SHARK 6 DMO leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 75 pts for NX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SHARK 6 DMO leads. However, NX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

NX vs SHARK 6 DMO questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.