Ford Mustang vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo Sedan in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 483,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Mustang vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan: the short answer

Mustang holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo Sedan.

Polo Sedan starts ZAR 607,300 cheaper Mustang from ZAR 989,900 · Polo Sedan from ZAR 382,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Mustang Polo Sedan
Maximum Power Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm Polo Sedan70 kW
Maximum Torque Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm Polo Sedan175 Nm
Engine Size Mustang5038 cc Polo Sedan999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Mustang12.8 km/l Polo Sedan18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Mustang143 mm Polo Sedan130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Mustang

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Polo Sedan

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Polo Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Mustang Polo Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2016 2018
Generation Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform AW/BW Polo-based sedan – current generation since 2018
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design Facelift update in 2022 with refreshed styling and updated infotainment
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Fastback Sedan
Color Note White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange White Silver, Reflex Silver, Deep Black, Flash Red
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Sedan Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1660 kg 1125 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Sedan
Spec Mustang Polo Sedan
Length 4811 mm 4440 mm
Width 1915 mm 1699 mm
Height 1408 mm 1467 mm
Wheelbase 2719 mm 2552 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 61 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 408 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 1660 kg 1125 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2245 kg 1555 kg
Payload Capacity 585 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg -
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 987 mm -
Rear Headroom 954 mm -
Front Legroom 1031 mm -
Rear Legroom 894 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Mustang and Polo Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Mustang 96 vs Polo Sedan 36.

Efficiency index: Mustang 48 vs Polo Sedan 72.

Safety-equipment index: Mustang 96 vs Polo Sedan 88.

Practicality index: Mustang 56 vs Polo Sedan 63.

Ownership-cover index: Mustang not separately scored vs Polo Sedan 26.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mustang leads by 18 points

Mustang holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo Sedan.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 78% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Mustang

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 96
Practicality 56
Leads by 18 points
58
#2

Polo Sedan

77% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Ownership 26
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 26
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mustang +60 Efficiency Polo Sedan +24 Safety Mustang +8 Practicality Polo Sedan +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 96/100
Practicality 56/100

Polo Sedan

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 26/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Mustang leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 58 pts for Polo Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mustang leads. However, Polo Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Mustang vs Polo Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.