Toyota Corolla vs Ford Mustang

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla in South Africa

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT Hybrid CVT Current
ZAR 590,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 142 Nm ⛽ 25.6 km/l
VS
Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla vs Ford Mustang: the short answer

Mustang has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla remains close.

Corolla starts ZAR 399,700 cheaper Corolla from ZAR 590,200 · Mustang from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla Mustang
Maximum Power Corolla103 kW Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm
Maximum Torque Corolla142 Nm Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm
Engine Size Corolla1798 cc Mustang5038 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla25.6 km/l Mustang12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla130 mm Mustang143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Corolla

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Mustang

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Mustang
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2016
Generation Current South African Corolla listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Fastback
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1405 kg 1660 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Sedan
Spec Corolla Mustang
Length 4630 mm 4811 mm
Width 1780 mm 1915 mm
Height 1435 mm 1408 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2719 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 61 l
Boot/Cargo Space 470 l 408 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1845 kg 2245 kg
Payload Capacity 440 kg 585 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 948 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1031 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla and Mustang comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla 46 vs Mustang 96.

Efficiency index: Corolla 96 vs Mustang 48.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla 90 vs Mustang 96.

Practicality index: Corolla 59 vs Mustang 56.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla 43 vs Mustang not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mustang leads by 9 points

Mustang has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 78% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Mustang

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 96
Practicality 56
Leads by 9 points
67
#2

Corolla

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Ownership 43
Performance 46
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 59
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mustang +50 Efficiency Corolla +48 Safety Mustang +6 Practicality Corolla +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 96/100
Practicality 56/100

Corolla

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Mustang leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 67 pts for Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mustang leads. However, Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla vs Mustang questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.