Isuzu MU-X vs Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace Discontinued model
Isuzu MU-X in South Africa

Isuzu MU-X

3.0 DDi LSE 4x4 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 973,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace in South Africa

Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace

2.0 TSI 162kW R-Line 4Motion DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Discontinued model
ZAR 934,700 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 162 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu MU-X vs Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace: the short answer

MU-X and Tiguan Allspace are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context MU-X: current from ZAR 752,400 · Tiguan Allspace: last listed from ZAR 701,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification MU-X Tiguan Allspace
Maximum Power MU-X110 kW @ 3600 rpm Tiguan Allspace162 kW
Maximum Torque MU-X350 Nm Tiguan Allspace350 Nm
Engine Size MU-X3000 cc Tiguan Allspace1984 cc
Combined Fuel Economy MU-X13.2 km/l Tiguan Allspace12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance MU-X235 mm Tiguan Allspace198 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace 2.0 TSI 162kW R-Line 4Motion DSG

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

MU-X

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Tiguan Allspace

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

MU-X

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Tiguan Allspace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec MU-X Tiguan Allspace
Model Introduced Year 2013 2017
Generation Current generation MU-X built on Isuzu D-Max platform Second generation Tiguan Allspace (AD/AN) on MQB platform
Facelift History Latest updates improved styling and safety tech Mid-cycle facelift in 2021 with IQ.Drive safety tech and updated infotainment
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style 7-seat SUV Not confirmed
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Red Not confirmed
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Not confirmed
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0 DDi LSE 4x4 AT Not confirmed
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5900 kg Not confirmed
Model Year MY26 Not confirmed
Production Status active Not confirmed
Segment SUV Not confirmed
Tare Mass Kg 2080 kg 1640 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Not confirmed
Spec MU-X Tiguan Allspace
Length 4850 mm 4703 mm
Width 1870 mm 1839 mm
Height 1825 mm 1674 mm
Wheelbase 2855 mm 2790 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 235 mm 198 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not confirmed
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1119 l 230 l
Kerb Weight 2080 kg 1640 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2800 kg 2220 kg
Payload Capacity 659 kg Not confirmed
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows Not confirmed
Doors 5 doors Not confirmed
Minimum Turning Radius 11.4 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not confirmed
Rear Headroom 975 mm Not confirmed
Front Legroom 1060 mm Not confirmed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not confirmed

In depth: how these cars differ

This MU-X and Tiguan Allspace comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: MU-X 63 vs Tiguan Allspace 75.

Efficiency index: MU-X 52 vs Tiguan Allspace 49.

Safety-equipment index: MU-X 93 vs Tiguan Allspace 98.

Practicality index: MU-X 93 vs Tiguan Allspace 66.

Ownership-cover index: MU-X not separately scored vs Tiguan Allspace not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

MU-X leads by 3 points

MU-X and Tiguan Allspace are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 72% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

MU-X

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 63
Efficiency 52
Safety 93
Practicality 93
Leads by 3 points
73
#2

Tiguan Allspace

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 75
Efficiency 49
Safety 98
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiguan Allspace +12 Efficiency MU-X +3 Safety Tiguan Allspace +5 Practicality MU-X +27

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

MU-X

Performance 63/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 93/100

Tiguan Allspace

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu MU-X leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 73 pts for Tiguan Allspace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, MU-X leads. However, Tiguan Allspace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

MU-X vs Tiguan Allspace questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.