Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL vs BMW XM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL

SL 680 Maybach Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 5,092,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 7.7 km/l
VS
BMW XM in South Africa

BMW XM

XM Label Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,675,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL vs BMW XM: the short answer

XM has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Mercedes-Maybach SL remains close.

XM starts ZAR 1,417,000 cheaper Mercedes-Maybach SL from ZAR 5,092,000 · XM from ZAR 3,675,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Mercedes-Maybach SL XM
Maximum Power Mercedes-Maybach SL430 kW XM430 kW @ 5600 rpm
Maximum Torque Mercedes-Maybach SL800 Nm XM750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size Mercedes-Maybach SL3982 cc XM4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Mercedes-Maybach SL7.7 km/l XM16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Mercedes-Maybach SL115 mm XM140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL

SL 680 Maybach

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW XM

XM Label

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Mercedes-Maybach SL

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

XM

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Mercedes-Maybach SL

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

XM

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Mercedes-Maybach SL XM
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Current South African Mercedes-Maybach SL generation represented by derivative SL 680 Maybach Dedicated five-door BMW M plug-in-hybrid SUV with a V8 and electric motor system.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current BMW XM Label in South African live-range specification.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Luxury convertible Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Convertible Car
Spec Mercedes-Maybach SL XM
Length 4705 mm 5110 mm
Width 1915 mm 2005 mm
Height 1359 mm 1755 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 3105 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 115 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 69 l
Boot/Cargo Space 213 l 527 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 2795 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3300 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 580 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2700 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 993 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 947 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1044 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Mercedes-Maybach SL and XM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Mercedes-Maybach SL 100 vs XM 100.

Efficiency index: Mercedes-Maybach SL 38 vs XM 73.

Safety-equipment index: Mercedes-Maybach SL 95 vs XM 92.

Practicality index: Mercedes-Maybach SL 46 vs XM 69.

Ownership-cover index: Mercedes-Maybach SL not separately scored vs XM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

XM leads by 13 points

XM has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Mercedes-Maybach SL remains close.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 83% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

XM

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 69
Performance 100
Efficiency 73
Safety 92
Practicality 69
Leads by 13 points
72
#2

Mercedes-Maybach SL

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 100
Efficiency 38
Safety 95
Practicality 46
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency XM +35 Safety Mercedes-Maybach SL +3 Practicality XM +23

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

XM

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 69/100

Mercedes-Maybach SL

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 46/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW XM leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 72 pts for Mercedes-Maybach SL

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, XM leads. However, Mercedes-Maybach SL may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Mercedes-Maybach SL vs XM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.