Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL vs BMW X6 M

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL

SL 680 Maybach Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 5,092,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 7.7 km/l
VS
BMW X6 M in South Africa

BMW X6 M

X6 M Competition Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,330,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 460 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL vs BMW X6 M: the short answer

X6 M has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Mercedes-Maybach SL remains close.

X6 M starts ZAR 1,762,000 cheaper Mercedes-Maybach SL from ZAR 5,092,000 · X6 M from ZAR 3,330,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Mercedes-Maybach SL X6 M
Maximum Power Mercedes-Maybach SL430 kW X6 M460 kW
Maximum Torque Mercedes-Maybach SL800 Nm X6 M750 Nm @ 1800-5800 rpm
Engine Size Mercedes-Maybach SL3982 cc X6 M4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Mercedes-Maybach SL7.7 km/l X6 M12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Mercedes-Maybach SL115 mm X6 M140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach SL

SL 680 Maybach

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW X6 M

X6 M Competition

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Mercedes-Maybach SL

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

X6 M

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Mercedes-Maybach SL

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X6 M

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Mercedes-Maybach SL X6 M
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation Current South African Mercedes-Maybach SL generation represented by derivative SL 680 Maybach Separate full-M coupé-style SUV, distinct from the regular X6 and M60i xDrive.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current F96-generation X6 M Competition in South African specification.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Luxury convertible Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Convertible Car
Spec Mercedes-Maybach SL X6 M
Length 4705 mm 4.948 mm
Width 1915 mm 2.019 mm
Height 1359 mm 1.695 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 2.972 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 115 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 83 l
Boot/Cargo Space 213 l 580 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 2445 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3040 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 670 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 982 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 952 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1043 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Mercedes-Maybach SL and X6 M comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Mercedes-Maybach SL 100 vs X6 M 100.

Efficiency index: Mercedes-Maybach SL 38 vs X6 M 52.

Safety-equipment index: Mercedes-Maybach SL 95 vs X6 M 92.

Practicality index: Mercedes-Maybach SL 46 vs X6 M 74.

Ownership-cover index: Mercedes-Maybach SL not separately scored vs X6 M not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X6 M leads by 10 points

X6 M has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Mercedes-Maybach SL remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

X6 M

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 100
Efficiency 52
Safety 92
Practicality 74
Leads by 10 points
72
#2

Mercedes-Maybach SL

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 100
Efficiency 38
Safety 95
Practicality 46
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency X6 M +14 Safety Mercedes-Maybach SL +3 Practicality X6 M +28

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X6 M

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 74/100

Mercedes-Maybach SL

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 46/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW X6 M leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 72 pts for Mercedes-Maybach SL

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X6 M leads. However, Mercedes-Maybach SL may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Mercedes-Maybach SL vs X6 M questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.