Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class vs Lexus RX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

S 580 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 4,173,802 ex-showroom
⚡ 370 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 10.0 km/l
VS
Lexus RX in South Africa

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class vs Lexus RX: the short answer

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class and RX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

RX starts ZAR 2,657,302 cheaper Mercedes-Maybach S-Class from ZAR 4,173,802 · RX from ZAR 1,516,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Mercedes-Maybach S-Class RX
Maximum Power Mercedes-Maybach S-Class370 kW RX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Mercedes-Maybach S-Class700 Nm RX430 Nm
Engine Size Mercedes-Maybach S-Class3982 cc RX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Mercedes-Maybach S-Class10.0 km/l RX11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Mercedes-Maybach S-Class130 mm RX185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

S 580

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

RX

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

RX

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Mercedes-Maybach S-Class RX
Model Introduced Year 2026 2023
Generation Current South African Mercedes-Maybach S-Class generation represented by derivative S 580 Fifth-generation Lexus RX luxury SUV
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range published
Segment Premium sedan Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1895-2005 kg
Spec Mercedes-Maybach S-Class RX
Length 5469 mm 4890 mm
Width 1921 mm 1920 mm
Height 1510 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 3396 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 67.5 l
Boot/Cargo Space 505 l 612 l
Kerb Weight 2360 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2590 kg
Payload Capacity 530 kg -
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.45 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 960 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 900 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Mercedes-Maybach S-Class and RX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Mercedes-Maybach S-Class 97 vs RX 85.

Efficiency index: Mercedes-Maybach S-Class 45 vs RX 46.

Safety-equipment index: Mercedes-Maybach S-Class 95 vs RX 93.

Practicality index: Mercedes-Maybach S-Class 63 vs RX 75.

Ownership-cover index: Mercedes-Maybach S-Class not separately scored vs RX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class leads by 0 points

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class and RX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 97
Efficiency 45
Safety 95
Practicality 63
Leads by 0 points
77
#2

RX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 93
Practicality 75
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mercedes-Maybach S-Class +12 Efficiency RX +1 Safety Mercedes-Maybach S-Class +2 Practicality RX +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 63/100

RX

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 75/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 77 pts for RX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mercedes-Maybach S-Class leads. However, RX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class vs RX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.