Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV

EQE 53 Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 3,042,482 ex-showroom
⚡ 460 kW 🔧 955 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

S 580 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 4,173,802 ex-showroom
⚡ 370 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 10.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class: the short answer

EQE SUV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Mercedes-Maybach S-Class remains close.

EQE SUV starts ZAR 1,131,320 cheaper EQE SUV from ZAR 3,042,482 · Mercedes-Maybach S-Class from ZAR 4,173,802

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EQE SUV Mercedes-Maybach S-Class
Maximum Power EQE SUV460 kW Mercedes-Maybach S-Class370 kW
Maximum Torque EQE SUV955 Nm Mercedes-Maybach S-Class700 Nm
Engine Size EQE SUVNot Applicable Mercedes-Maybach S-Class3982 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EQE SUV0 km/l Mercedes-Maybach S-Class10.0 km/l
Ground Clearance EQE SUV150 mm Mercedes-Maybach S-Class130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV

EQE 53

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

S 580

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EQE SUV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EQE SUV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EQE SUV Mercedes-Maybach S-Class
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African EQE SUV generation represented by derivative EQE 53 Current South African Mercedes-Maybach S-Class generation represented by derivative S 580
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range Current South African retail range
Segment Premium SUV Premium sedan
Vehicle Type SUV Sedan
Spec EQE SUV Mercedes-Maybach S-Class
Length 4800 mm 5469 mm
Width 1900 mm 1921 mm
Height 1600 mm 1510 mm
Wheelbase 3030 mm 3396 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 505 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 2360 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 530 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 6.45 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EQE SUV and Mercedes-Maybach S-Class comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EQE SUV 100 vs Mercedes-Maybach S-Class 97.

Efficiency index: EQE SUV 90 vs Mercedes-Maybach S-Class 45.

Safety-equipment index: EQE SUV 99 vs Mercedes-Maybach S-Class 95.

Practicality index: EQE SUV 57 vs Mercedes-Maybach S-Class 63.

Ownership-cover index: EQE SUV not separately scored vs Mercedes-Maybach S-Class not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EQE SUV leads by 10 points

EQE SUV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Mercedes-Maybach S-Class remains close.

Evidence leader 87 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 69% source coverage
87
#1 Evidence leader

EQE SUV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 57
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 99
Practicality 57
Leads by 10 points
77
#2

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 45
Performance 97
Efficiency 45
Safety 95
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EQE SUV +3 Efficiency EQE SUV +45 Safety EQE SUV +4 Practicality Mercedes-Maybach S-Class +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EQE SUV

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 57/100

Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts vs 77 pts for Mercedes-Maybach S-Class

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EQE SUV leads. However, Mercedes-Maybach S-Class may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EQE SUV vs Mercedes-Maybach S-Class questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.