BMW M5 Touring vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M5 Touring in South Africa

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,812,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria Panelvan in South Africa

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M5 Touring vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan: the short answer

M5 Touring has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Staria Panelvan remains close.

Staria Panelvan starts ZAR 2,112,100 cheaper M5 Touring from ZAR 2,812,000 · Staria Panelvan from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M5 Touring Staria Panelvan
Maximum Power M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm Staria Panelvan130 kW
Maximum Torque M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm Staria Panelvan430 Nm
Engine Size M5 Touring4395 cc Staria Panelvan2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M5 Touring16.5 km/l Staria Panelvan11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance M5 Touring140 mm Staria Panelvan186 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M5 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Staria Panelvan

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M5 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Staria Panelvan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M5 Touring Staria Panelvan
Model Introduced Year 2024 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive. Current South African Staria Panelvan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Wagon Panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Wagon Van
Vehicle Type Car Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1990+ kg
Spec M5 Touring Staria Panelvan
Length 5096 mm 5253 mm
Width 1970 mm 1997 mm
Height 1516 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 3006 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 186 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 4935 l
Kerb Weight 2550 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 575 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 992 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 958 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1040 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 887 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This M5 Touring and Staria Panelvan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M5 Touring 97 vs Staria Panelvan 67.

Efficiency index: M5 Touring 72 vs Staria Panelvan 51.

Safety-equipment index: M5 Touring 92 vs Staria Panelvan 89.

Practicality index: M5 Touring 65 vs Staria Panelvan 72.

Ownership-cover index: M5 Touring not separately scored vs Staria Panelvan 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Touring leads by 12 points

M5 Touring has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Staria Panelvan remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Touring

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 65
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 65
Leads by 12 points
70
#2

Staria Panelvan

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 67
Efficiency 51
Safety 89
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Touring +30 Efficiency M5 Touring +21 Safety M5 Touring +3 Practicality Staria Panelvan +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Touring

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 65/100

Staria Panelvan

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 70 pts for Staria Panelvan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Touring leads. However, Staria Panelvan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M5 Touring vs Staria Panelvan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.