BMW M5 Touring vs Toyota Quantum Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M5 Touring in South Africa

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,812,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Quantum Panel Van in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Panel Van

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 845,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M5 Touring vs Toyota Quantum Panel Van: the short answer

M5 Touring has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Panel Van.

Quantum Panel Van starts ZAR 1,966,300 cheaper M5 Touring from ZAR 2,812,000 · Quantum Panel Van from ZAR 845,700

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M5 Touring Quantum Panel Van
Maximum Power M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm Quantum Panel Van75 kW
Maximum Torque M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm Quantum Panel Van260 Nm
Engine Size M5 Touring4395 cc Quantum Panel Van2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M5 Touring16.5 km/l Quantum Panel Van11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance M5 Touring140 mm Quantum Panel Van175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M5 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Quantum Panel Van

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M5 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Quantum Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M5 Touring Quantum Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2024 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive. Current South African Quantum Panel Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Wagon Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Wagon Van
Vehicle Type Car Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2080 kg
Spec M5 Touring Quantum Panel Van
Length 5096 mm 5380 mm
Width 1970 mm 1880 mm
Height 1516 mm 2280 mm
Wheelbase 3006 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 5500 l
Kerb Weight 2550 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3050 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 575 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 958 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 887 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This M5 Touring and Quantum Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M5 Touring 97 vs Quantum Panel Van 37.

Efficiency index: M5 Touring 72 vs Quantum Panel Van 48.

Safety-equipment index: M5 Touring 92 vs Quantum Panel Van 44.

Practicality index: M5 Touring 65 vs Quantum Panel Van 71.

Ownership-cover index: M5 Touring not separately scored vs Quantum Panel Van 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Touring leads by 33 points

M5 Touring has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Quantum Panel Van.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 33 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Touring

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 65
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 65
Leads by 33 points
49
#2

Quantum Panel Van

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Touring +60 Efficiency M5 Touring +24 Safety M5 Touring +48 Practicality Quantum Panel Van +6

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Touring

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 65/100

Quantum Panel Van

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 49 pts for Quantum Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Touring leads. However, Quantum Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M5 Touring vs Quantum Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.