A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
BMW M4 Coupé vs Renault Trafic Passenger: the short answer
M4 Coupé and Trafic Passenger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Trafic Passenger starts ZAR 1,250,001 cheaperM4 Coupé from ZAR 2,230,000 · Trafic Passenger from ZAR 979,999
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Maximum Power
M4 Coupé390 kW
Trafic Passenger125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque
M4 Coupé650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Trafic Passenger380 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size
M4 Coupé2993 cc
Trafic Passenger1997 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
M4 Coupé12.5 km/l
Trafic Passenger13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance
M4 Coupé140 mm
Trafic Passenger199 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
BMW M4 Coupé
M4 Competition Coupé AWD
Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5★★★★★★★★★★
Desk research · Exact variant
Hagalu Editorial Team ·
Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
M4 Coupé
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Performance
Trafic Passenger
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to:Published EfficiencyPublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
M4 Coupé
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Trafic Passenger
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Model Introduced Year
2020
2026
Generation
G82 full-M high-performance coupé with M xDrive, active M differential and M-specific chassis systems.
Current long-wheelbase nine-seat Trafic Passenger introduced to the South African retail range in 2026 with 125 kW Blue dCi power and EAG9 automatic transmission
Facelift History
Current updated G82-generation M4 Competition Coupé with the South African AWD configuration.
Current Trafic face and smart-cockpit specification with three South African grades: Evolution, Evolution+ and Techno+
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
2026
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
Coupe
MPV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
Premium Coupé
Large MPV
Vehicle Type
Car
MPV
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Length
4801 mm
5480 mm
Width
1887 mm
1956 mm
Height
1398 mm
1973 mm
Wheelbase
2857 mm
3498 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
199 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
80 l
Boot/Cargo Space
440 l
1890 l
Kerb Weight
1850 kg
2160 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2205 kg
3070 kg
Payload Capacity
430 kg
910 kg
Towing Capacity
1600 kg
2500 kg
Seating Capacity
4 seats
9 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
3 rows
Doors
2 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
6.9 m
Front Headroom
981 mm
1019 mm
Rear Headroom
940 mm
1060 mm
Front Legroom
1035 mm
1028 mm
Rear Legroom
890 mm
930 mm
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
2.0-litre Turbocharged Diesel
Engine Code
B48
M9R
Fuel Type
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2993 cc
1997 cc
Cylinders
6
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Common Rail Direct Injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
15.1:1
Bore
82.0 mm
85 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
88 mm
Maximum Power
390 kW
125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque
650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
380 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
RWD
FWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
9-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
290 km/h
175 km/h
0-100 km/h
3.5 sec
12.5 sec
Quarter Mile
12.2 sec
17.8 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Eco, Normal
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
7000 rpm
4500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
57.9 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
175.9 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
9-Speed EAG9 Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Rear-wheel drive
Front Engine, Front-Wheel Drive
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Not Available
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Not Available
Number of Gears
8
9
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Standard
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Automatic
Drivetrain
RWD
Front-Wheel Drive
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Not Available
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Torque Converter Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
Yes
4x2
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
8
9
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
13.9 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
11.3 km/l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
16.3 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
80 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Euro VI
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
24.7 l
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Standard
Real-world Mileage
12.5 km/l
13.9 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
59
80
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
Not Applicable
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
Not Applicable
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Airbags
6
6
ABS
Standard
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Standard
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Not Available
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Standard
Brake Assist
Standard
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
Standard
AEB
Yes
Standard
BA
Standard
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Standard
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Standard
Driver Airbag
Yes
Standard
EBD
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Hill Hold
Standard
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Standard
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Not Available
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Standard
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Standard
TCS
Standard
Standard
Knee Airbag
Yes
Not Available
ABS EBD
Standard
Standard
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Cruise Control
Yes
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Not Available
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Standard
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Standard
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Standard
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Not Available
Parking Sensors
Yes
Front and Rear
Rear View Camera
Yes
Standard
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Not Available
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Standard
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Standard
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Not Available
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Not Available
Auto Wipers
Yes
Standard
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Standard
Reverse Camera
Yes
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Not Available
Park Assist
Parking Assist Plus
Not Available
Around View Monitor
Yes
Not Available
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Standard
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Standard
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Seat Material
Individual Special Leather Upholstery
Imitation Leather
Heated Seats
Front
Driver
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Not Available
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Not Available
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Leather
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Removable Rear Benches
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric with driver memory
Manual Height and Reach
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Manual
Seat Trim
M Sport seats
Techno+ Imitation Leather
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Climate Control
Standard
Manual
Power Windows
Standard
Front
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Standard
Wireless Charging
Standard
Standard
Sunroof
Panoramic
Not Available
Electric Tailgate
Standard
Not Available
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
Standard
AC Type
Standard
Manual
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Infotainment System
Widescreen Display
8-inch Easy Link Touchscreen
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Standard
Android Auto
Yes
Standard
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Standard
Number of Speakers
6
4
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
19"/20" M forged wheels Double-spoke style 826 M Bicolour Black / MT
16-inch Alloy
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Manual
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Front Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
MacPherson Strut
Rear Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Trailing Arm with Coil Spring
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
CO2 Emissions
232 g/km
185 g/km
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
5 years / 90000 km
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Ownership Role
Enthusiast and executive
driver-assistance and comfort flagship
Price Zar
2230000 ZAR
1049999 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
top
Starting Price
2230000
1049999
Starting Price Zar
2230000
1049999
Spec
M4 Coupé
Trafic Passenger
Warranty
Yes
5 years / 150000 km
In depth: how these cars differ
This M4 Coupé and Trafic Passenger comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: M4 Coupé 97 vs Trafic Passenger 55.
Efficiency index: M4 Coupé 47 vs Trafic Passenger 55.
Safety-equipment index: M4 Coupé 92 vs Trafic Passenger 90.
Practicality index: M4 Coupé 55 vs Trafic Passenger 88.
Ownership-cover index: M4 Coupé not separately scored vs Trafic Passenger not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
M4 Coupé and Trafic Passenger image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
M4 Coupé leads by 2 points
M4 Coupé and Trafic Passenger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
M4 Coupé
Performance
97/100
Efficiency
47/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
55/100
Trafic Passenger
Performance
55/100
Efficiency
55/100
Safety
90/100
Practicality
88/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexBMW M4 Coupé
leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts
vs 73 pts for Trafic Passenger
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M4 Coupé leads. However, Trafic Passenger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.