A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished Practicality
Specification evidence leader
X4
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Efficiency
Which One's Right for You?
M3 Touring
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
X4
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Model Introduced Year
2022
2018
Generation
G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan.
Five-door coupé-style SUV from the established X4 generation, separate from X3 and without a current full-M derivative.
Facelift History
Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form.
Current South African X4 listing retained on BMW’s live range; current exact identities are xDrive20d and M40i.
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
Wagon
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
Premium Wagon
Premium SUV
Vehicle Type
Car
Car
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Length
4801 mm
1 mm
Width
1903 mm
1 mm
Height
1446 mm
1 mm
Wheelbase
2857 mm
1 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
50 l
Boot/Cargo Space
500 l
472 l
Kerb Weight
1940 kg
1555 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2370 kg
2060 kg
Payload Capacity
505 kg
452 kg
Towing Capacity
1600 kg
1600 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
5.6 m
Front Headroom
996 mm
992 mm
Rear Headroom
952 mm
941 mm
Front Legroom
1041 mm
1038 mm
Rear Legroom
894 mm
883 mm
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
BMW turbocharged engine
Engine Code
B48
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2993 cc
2998 cc
Cylinders
6
6
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
10.5:1
Bore
82.0 mm
82.0 mm
Stroke
94.6 mm
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
390 kW
285 kW
Maximum Torque
650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
500 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
AWD
AWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
280 km/h
250 km/h
0-100 km/h
3.6 sec
4.8 sec
Quarter Mile
12.2 sec
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
7000 rpm
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Rear-wheel drive
LSD Available
Not Applicable
M sport differential
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Yes
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
Yes
Number of Gears
8
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
Yes
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Automatic selector
Drivetrain
AWD
RWD
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Electronically controlled AWD
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Yes
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Yes
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Yes
Low Range
Not Applicable
Yes
Axle Layout
Yes
Yes
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Yes
Transmission Speeds
8
8
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
12.5 km/l
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
10.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
15.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
1 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Standard
Real-world Mileage
12.5 km/l
12.5 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
59
1
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
360 km
360 km
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
420 km
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Airbags
6
6
ABS
Standard
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Standard
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Standard
Brake Assist
Standard
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
Yes
AEB
Yes
Yes
BA
Standard
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Yes
Driver Airbag
Yes
Yes
EBD
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Hill Hold
Standard
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Yes
Stability Control
Standard
Standard
TCS
Standard
Standard
Knee Airbag
Yes
Yes
ABS EBD
Standard
Standard
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Cruise Control
Yes
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Yes
Parking Sensors
Yes
Yes
Rear View Camera
Yes
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Yes
Reverse Camera
Yes
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Yes
Park Assist
Parking Assist Plus
Standard
Around View Monitor
Yes
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Yes
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Seat Material
Leather 'Merino', with extended contents , Kyalami Orange/Black
Leather 'Vernasca' Black with decorative stitching
Heated Seats
Front
Front
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Standard
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Steering wheel M Leather
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric with driver memory
Electric with driver memory
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
M Sport seats
M Sport Seats
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Climate Control
Standard
Standard
Power Windows
Standard
Standard
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Comfort Access
Push Button Start
Yes
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Yes
Sunroof
Panoramic
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
No
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
Yes
AC Type
Standard
Standard
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Infotainment System
Widescreen Display
Yes
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Yes
Android Auto
Yes
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
USB Ports
2
2
Infotainment Screen
14.9
14.9
Touchscreen
14.9
14.9
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
LED Headlamps
Standard
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
Standard
Fog Lamps
Yes
Yes
Roof Rails
BMW Individual roof rails high-gloss Shadow Line
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Multiple manufacturer colours
Headlights
Standard
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Yes
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
25 deg
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
23 deg
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
500 mm
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Auto; Sport; Eco
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD System Type
All-wheel drive
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
20 deg
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Tyre Size
225/50 R18
Runflat tyres
Front Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
M Sport brakes
Rear Brake Type
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
M Sport brakes
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
19"/20" M forged wheels Double-spoke style 826 M Bicolour Black / MT
20
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Electronic
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Front Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Rear Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Adaptive M Suspension
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
CO2 Emissions
237 g/km
1 g/km
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Ownership Role
Enthusiast and executive
Private, business and fleet
Price Zar
2210000 ZAR
1600000 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
Current recommended retail price
Starting Price
2210000
1600000
Starting Price Zar
2210000
1600000
Spec
M3 Touring
X4
Warranty
Yes
Yes
In depth: how these cars differ
This M3 Touring and X4 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: M3 Touring 100 vs X4 97.
Efficiency index: M3 Touring 47 vs X4 57.
Safety-equipment index: M3 Touring 92 vs X4 92.
Practicality index: M3 Touring 62 vs X4 60.
Ownership-cover index: M3 Touring not separately scored vs X4 not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
M3 Touring and X4 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
X4 leads by 1 points
M3 Touring and X4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
X4
Performance
97/100
Efficiency
57/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
60/100
M3 Touring
Performance
100/100
Efficiency
47/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
62/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexBMW X4
leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts
vs 77 pts for M3 Touring
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X4 leads. However, M3 Touring may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Get Best Price
We'll Contact You
Fill in your details and a dedicated executive will reach out shortly.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
An executive will contact you shortly. Thank you for your interest.