BMW M3 Touring vs Lexus RZ

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M3 Touring in South Africa

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,210,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Lexus RZ in South Africa

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,977,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 269 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M3 Touring vs Lexus RZ: the short answer

M3 Touring and RZ are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

RZ starts ZAR 527,400 cheaper M3 Touring from ZAR 2,210,000 · RZ from ZAR 1,682,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M3 Touring RZ
Maximum Power M3 Touring390 kW RZ300 kW
Maximum Torque M3 Touring650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm RZ268.6 Nm
Engine Size M3 Touring2993 cc RZNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy M3 Touring12.5 km/l RZNot Applicable
Ground Clearance M3 Touring140 mm RZ200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

M3 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

RZ

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

M3 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

RZ

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M3 Touring RZ
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan. Updated dedicated battery-electric Lexus RZ range launched locally in 2026
Facelift History Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form. 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Wagon SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Wagon Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2145-2165 kg
Spec M3 Touring RZ
Length 4801 mm 4805 mm
Width 1903 mm 1895 mm
Height 1446 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 522 l
Kerb Weight 1940 kg 2180 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2370 kg 2640 kg
Payload Capacity 505 kg 460 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 996 mm 1013 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm 1008 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1069 mm
Rear Legroom 894 mm 953 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This M3 Touring and RZ comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M3 Touring 100 vs RZ 83.

Efficiency index: M3 Touring 47 vs RZ 90.

Safety-equipment index: M3 Touring 92 vs RZ 94.

Practicality index: M3 Touring 62 vs RZ 62.

Ownership-cover index: M3 Touring not separately scored vs RZ not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RZ leads by 5 points

M3 Touring and RZ are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 60% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

RZ

60% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 83
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 5 points
77
#2

M3 Touring

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Touring +17 Efficiency RZ +43 Safety RZ +2 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RZ

Performance 83/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

M3 Touring

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RZ leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 77 pts for M3 Touring

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RZ leads. However, M3 Touring may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M3 Touring vs RZ questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.