BMW M3 Touring vs Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M3 Touring in South Africa

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,210,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport in South Africa

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport

2.4L DI-DC 8-speed A/T 4X4 Exceed Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 904,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 133 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M3 Touring vs Mitsubishi Pajero Sport: the short answer

M3 Touring has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Pajero Sport remains close.

Pajero Sport starts ZAR 1,420,010 cheaper M3 Touring from ZAR 2,210,000 · Pajero Sport from ZAR 789,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M3 Touring Pajero Sport
Maximum Power M3 Touring390 kW Pajero Sport133 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque M3 Touring650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm Pajero Sport430 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size M3 Touring2993 cc Pajero Sport2442 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M3 Touring12.5 km/l Pajero Sport12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance M3 Touring140 mm Pajero Sport218 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M3 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Pajero Sport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M3 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Pajero Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M3 Touring Pajero Sport
Model Introduced Year 2022 2017
Generation G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan. Third-generation Pajero Sport, 2025 facelift
Facelift History Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form. South African facelift launched in May 2025.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Wagon SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Wagon Seven-seat ladder-frame SUV
Vehicle Type Car Passenger vehicle
Spec M3 Touring Pajero Sport
Length 4801 mm 4825 mm
Width 1903 mm 1815 mm
Height 1446 mm 1805 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 218 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 68 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 193 l
Kerb Weight 1940 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2370 kg 2775 kg
Payload Capacity 505 kg 695 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2850 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 996 mm 1022 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm 957 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1067 mm
Rear Legroom 894 mm 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This M3 Touring and Pajero Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M3 Touring 100 vs Pajero Sport 65.

Efficiency index: M3 Touring 47 vs Pajero Sport 49.

Safety-equipment index: M3 Touring 92 vs Pajero Sport 72.

Practicality index: M3 Touring 62 vs Pajero Sport 71.

Ownership-cover index: M3 Touring not separately scored vs Pajero Sport not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Touring leads by 12 points

M3 Touring has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Pajero Sport remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Touring

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 12 points
65
#2

Pajero Sport

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 65
Efficiency 49
Safety 72
Practicality 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Touring +35 Efficiency Pajero Sport +2 Safety M3 Touring +20 Practicality Pajero Sport +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Touring

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

Pajero Sport

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 65 pts for Pajero Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Touring leads. However, Pajero Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M3 Touring vs Pajero Sport questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.