BMW M3 Touring vs Volkswagen Touareg

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M3 Touring in South Africa

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,210,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Touareg in South Africa

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic Diesel Current
ZAR 1,802,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 190 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M3 Touring vs Volkswagen Touareg: the short answer

M3 Touring and Touareg are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Touareg starts ZAR 715,700 cheaper M3 Touring from ZAR 2,210,000 · Touareg from ZAR 1,494,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M3 Touring Touareg
Maximum Power M3 Touring390 kW Touareg190 kW
Maximum Torque M3 Touring650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm Touareg600 Nm @ 600 rpm
Engine Size M3 Touring2993 cc Touareg3000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M3 Touring12.5 km/l Touareg12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance M3 Touring140 mm Touareg212 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

M3 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Touareg

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M3 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Touareg

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M3 Touring Touareg
Model Introduced Year 2022 2018
Generation G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan. Third generation Touareg on MLB platform
Facelift History Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form. Latest generation with improved technology and design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Wagon SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Wagon SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 2070 kg
Spec M3 Touring Touareg
Length 4801 mm 4878 mm
Width 1903 mm 1984 mm
Height 1446 mm 1717 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2899 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 212 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 810 l
Kerb Weight 1940 kg 2070 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2370 kg 2850 kg
Payload Capacity 505 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m -
Front Headroom 996 mm -
Rear Headroom 952 mm -
Front Legroom 1041 mm -
Rear Legroom 894 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This M3 Touring and Touareg comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M3 Touring 100 vs Touareg 90.

Efficiency index: M3 Touring 47 vs Touareg 50.

Safety-equipment index: M3 Touring 92 vs Touareg 81.

Practicality index: M3 Touring 62 vs Touareg 83.

Ownership-cover index: M3 Touring not separately scored vs Touareg not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Touareg leads by 1 points

M3 Touring and Touareg are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 59% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Touareg

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 90 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 90
Efficiency 50
Safety 81
Practicality 83
Leads by 1 points
77
#2

M3 Touring

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Touring +10 Efficiency Touareg +3 Safety M3 Touring +11 Practicality Touareg +21

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Touareg

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 83/100

M3 Touring

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Touareg leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 77 pts for M3 Touring

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Touareg leads. However, M3 Touring may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M3 Touring vs Touareg questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.