BMW M3 Sedan vs Mitsubishi Xpander

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M3 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,190,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Xpander in South Africa

Mitsubishi Xpander

Cross 1.5 A/T Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 419,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M3 Sedan vs Mitsubishi Xpander: the short answer

M3 Sedan has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Xpander.

Xpander starts ZAR 1,824,005 cheaper M3 Sedan from ZAR 2,190,000 · Xpander from ZAR 365,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M3 Sedan Xpander
Maximum Power M3 Sedan390 kW Xpander77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque M3 Sedan650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm Xpander141 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size M3 Sedan2993 cc Xpander1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M3 Sedan12.5 km/l Xpander14.3 km/l
Ground Clearance M3 Sedan140 mm Xpander225 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mitsubishi Xpander

Cross 1.5 A/T

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M3 Sedan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Xpander

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M3 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Xpander

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M3 Sedan Xpander
Model Introduced Year 2020 2021
Generation G80 four-door BMW M performance sedan, separate from the regular 3 Series range and from the Touring body. First-generation Xpander, 2025 South African update
Facelift History Current G80-generation South African M3 Competition Sedan in all-wheel-drive form. Current 2025 equipment and Xpander Cross update.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Compact seven-seat MPV
Vehicle Type Car Passenger vehicle
Spec M3 Sedan Xpander
Length 4801 mm 4595 mm
Width 1903 mm 1790 mm
Height 1438 mm 1750 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2775 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 225 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 781 l
Kerb Weight 1855 kg 1275 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2260 kg 1860 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 585 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 550 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 985 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm 990 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 876 mm
Rear Legroom 895 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This M3 Sedan and Xpander comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M3 Sedan 100 vs Xpander 29.

Efficiency index: M3 Sedan 47 vs Xpander 56.

Safety-equipment index: M3 Sedan 92 vs Xpander 36.

Practicality index: M3 Sedan 60 vs Xpander 76.

Ownership-cover index: M3 Sedan not separately scored vs Xpander not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Sedan leads by 29 points

M3 Sedan has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Xpander.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 29 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Sedan

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 60
Leads by 29 points
48
#2

Xpander

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 76 Check Performance 29
Performance 29
Efficiency 56
Safety 36
Practicality 76
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Sedan +71 Efficiency Xpander +9 Safety M3 Sedan +56 Practicality Xpander +16

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Sedan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 60/100

Xpander

Performance 29/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 76/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Sedan leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 48 pts for Xpander

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Sedan leads. However, Xpander may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M3 Sedan vs Xpander questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.