BMW M3 Sedan vs Ford Territory

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M3 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,190,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Ford Territory in South Africa

Ford Territory

1.8T Titanium DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 643,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 318 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M3 Sedan vs Ford Territory: the short answer

M3 Sedan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Territory remains close.

Territory starts ZAR 1,655,100 cheaper M3 Sedan from ZAR 2,190,000 · Territory from ZAR 534,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M3 Sedan Territory
Maximum Power M3 Sedan390 kW Territory138 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque M3 Sedan650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm Territory318 Nm @ 1750-3000 rpm
Engine Size M3 Sedan2993 cc Territory1799 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M3 Sedan12.5 km/l Territory13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance M3 Sedan140 mm Territory190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Territory

1.8T Titanium DCT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M3 Sedan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

Territory

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

M3 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Territory

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M3 Sedan Territory
Model Introduced Year 2020 2024
Generation G80 four-door BMW M performance sedan, separate from the regular 3 Series range and from the Touring body. First-generation South African Territory, 2026 update
Facelift History Current G80-generation South African M3 Competition Sedan in all-wheel-drive form. 2026 South African design and equipment update
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1705 kg
Spec M3 Sedan Territory
Length 4801 mm 4685 mm
Width 1903 mm 1935 mm
Height 1438 mm 1706 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2726 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 448 l
Kerb Weight 1855 kg 1705 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2260 kg 2025 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 320 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1310 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.68 m
Front Headroom 985 mm 997 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm 971 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1034 mm
Rear Legroom 895 mm 956 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This M3 Sedan and Territory comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M3 Sedan 100 vs Territory 63.

Efficiency index: M3 Sedan 47 vs Territory 53.

Safety-equipment index: M3 Sedan 92 vs Territory 90.

Practicality index: M3 Sedan 60 vs Territory 60.

Ownership-cover index: M3 Sedan not separately scored vs Territory not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Sedan leads by 10 points

M3 Sedan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Territory remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Sedan

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 60
Leads by 10 points
67
#2

Territory

80% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 63
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Sedan +37 Efficiency Territory +6 Safety M3 Sedan +2 Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Sedan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 60/100

Territory

Performance 63/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Sedan leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 67 pts for Territory

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Sedan leads. However, Territory may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M3 Sedan vs Territory questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.