BMW M3 Sedan vs Nissan Magnite

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M3 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,190,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Nissan Magnite in South Africa

Nissan Magnite

1.0 Acenta Plus EZ-Shift Petrol Current
ZAR 323,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 53 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M3 Sedan vs Nissan Magnite: the short answer

M3 Sedan holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Magnite.

Magnite starts ZAR 1,960,100 cheaper M3 Sedan from ZAR 2,190,000 · Magnite from ZAR 229,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M3 Sedan Magnite
Maximum Power M3 Sedan390 kW Magnite53 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque M3 Sedan650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm Magnite96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size M3 Sedan2993 cc Magnite999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M3 Sedan12.5 km/l Magnite16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance M3 Sedan140 mm Magnite205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Nissan Magnite

1.0 Acenta Plus EZ-Shift

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M3 Sedan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Magnite

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M3 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Magnite

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M3 Sedan Magnite
Model Introduced Year 2020 2021
Generation G80 four-door BMW M performance sedan, separate from the regular 3 Series range and from the Touring body. First generation Magnite arrived in SA in 2021 — Nissan's entry into the growing budget compact SUV segment
Facelift History Current G80-generation South African M3 Competition Sedan in all-wheel-drive form. 2023 facelift refreshed the grille, interior trims, and added safety upgrades
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Premium Sedan Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Color Note - Brick Red, Storm White, Pearl White, Onyx Black, Gun Grey, Blade Silver
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Front-wheel drive confirmed by Nissan South Africa derivative/specification data
Tare Mass Kg - 1007 kg
Spec M3 Sedan Magnite
Length 4801 mm 3995 mm
Width 1903 mm 1758 mm
Height 1438 mm 1571 mm
Wheelbase 2857 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 205 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 336 l
Kerb Weight 1855 kg 1007 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2260 kg 1399 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5 m
Front Headroom 985 mm -
Rear Headroom 952 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 895 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This M3 Sedan and Magnite comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M3 Sedan 100 vs Magnite 16.

Efficiency index: M3 Sedan 47 vs Magnite 65.

Safety-equipment index: M3 Sedan 92 vs Magnite 86.

Practicality index: M3 Sedan 60 vs Magnite 64.

Ownership-cover index: M3 Sedan not separately scored vs Magnite not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Sedan leads by 21 points

M3 Sedan holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Magnite.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Sedan

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 60
Leads by 21 points
56
#2

Magnite

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 86 Check Performance 16
Performance 16
Efficiency 65
Safety 86
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Sedan +84 Efficiency Magnite +18 Safety M3 Sedan +6 Practicality Magnite +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Sedan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 60/100

Magnite

Performance 16/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 86/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Sedan leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 56 pts for Magnite

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Sedan leads. However, Magnite may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M3 Sedan vs Magnite questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.