BMW M2 Coupé vs Volkswagen T-Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M2 Coupé in South Africa

BMW M2 Coupé

M2 Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,601,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 353 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M2 Coupé vs Volkswagen T-Cross: the short answer

M2 Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T-Cross remains close.

T-Cross starts ZAR 1,201,100 cheaper M2 Coupé from ZAR 1,601,000 · T-Cross from ZAR 399,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M2 Coupé T-Cross
Maximum Power M2 Coupé353 kW T-Cross85 kW
Maximum Torque M2 Coupé600 Nm @ 2700-5620 rpm T-Cross175 Nm
Engine Size M2 Coupé2993 cc T-Cross1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M2 Coupé12.5 km/l T-Cross18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance M2 Coupé140 mm T-Cross188 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M2 Coupé

M2 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.8/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

M2 Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

T-Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M2 Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T-Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M2 Coupé T-Cross
Model Introduced Year 2022 2020
Generation G87 compact high-performance two-door coupé developed by BMW M. First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Current G87 BMW M2 range with distinct rear-wheel-drive M2 Coupé and automatic BMW M2 with M xDrive identities; M2 CS remains separate. Facelift in 2024 with updated features
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Coupé SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1291 kg
Spec M2 Coupé T-Cross
Length 4580 mm 4135 mm
Width 1887 mm 1760 mm
Height 1403 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2747 mm 2551 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 188 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 1805 kg 1291 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2155 kg 1750 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 987 mm -
Rear Headroom 943 mm -
Front Legroom 1043 mm -
Rear Legroom 888 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This M2 Coupé and T-Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M2 Coupé 97 vs T-Cross 34.

Efficiency index: M2 Coupé 47 vs T-Cross 69.

Safety-equipment index: M2 Coupé 92 vs T-Cross 81.

Practicality index: M2 Coupé 53 vs T-Cross 60.

Ownership-cover index: M2 Coupé not separately scored vs T-Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M2 Coupé leads by 14 points

M2 Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while T-Cross remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

M2 Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 97
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Leads by 14 points
60
#2

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M2 Coupé +63 Efficiency T-Cross +22 Safety M2 Coupé +11 Practicality T-Cross +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M2 Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M2 Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 60 pts for T-Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M2 Coupé leads. However, T-Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M2 Coupé vs T-Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.