Toyota Land Cruiser Prado vs BMW M2 Coupé

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,150,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
BMW M2 Coupé in South Africa

BMW M2 Coupé

M2 Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,601,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 353 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado vs BMW M2 Coupé: the short answer

Land Cruiser Prado and M2 Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Land Cruiser Prado starts ZAR 621,000 cheaper Land Cruiser Prado from ZAR 980,000 · M2 Coupé from ZAR 1,601,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Land Cruiser Prado M2 Coupé
Maximum Power Land Cruiser Prado150 kW M2 Coupé353 kW
Maximum Torque Land Cruiser Prado500 Nm M2 Coupé600 Nm @ 2700-5620 rpm
Engine Size Land Cruiser Prado2755 cc M2 Coupé2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Land Cruiser Prado12.3 km/l M2 Coupé12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Land Cruiser Prado220 mm M2 Coupé140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW M2 Coupé

M2 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.8/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Land Cruiser Prado

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

M2 Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Land Cruiser Prado

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M2 Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Land Cruiser Prado M2 Coupé
Model Introduced Year 1996 2022
Generation Current Prado represents the latest evolution of Toyota’s global Land Cruiser platform with modern safety and comfort upgrades G87 compact high-performance two-door coupé developed by BMW M.
Facelift History Major redesigns in 2009, 2017 and latest generation updates improving technology and safety Current G87 BMW M2 range with distinct rear-wheel-drive M2 Coupé and automatic BMW M2 with M xDrive identities; M2 CS remains separate.
Facelift Launched Since 2017 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Coupe
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Dark Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Premium Coupé
Tare Mass Kg 2250 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec Land Cruiser Prado M2 Coupé
Length 4840 mm 4580 mm
Width 1885 mm 1887 mm
Height 1890 mm 1403 mm
Wheelbase 2790 mm 2747 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 87 l 52 l
Boot/Cargo Space 120 l 390 l
Kerb Weight 2250 kg 1805 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2990 kg 2155 kg
Payload Capacity 740 kg 425 kg
Towing Capacity 3000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 995 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 943 mm
Front Legroom 1042 mm 1043 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 888 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Land Cruiser Prado and M2 Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Land Cruiser Prado 76 vs M2 Coupé 97.

Efficiency index: Land Cruiser Prado 49 vs M2 Coupé 47.

Safety-equipment index: Land Cruiser Prado 98 vs M2 Coupé 92.

Practicality index: Land Cruiser Prado 69 vs M2 Coupé 53.

Ownership-cover index: Land Cruiser Prado 40 vs M2 Coupé not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M2 Coupé leads by 5 points

Land Cruiser Prado and M2 Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

M2 Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 97
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Leads by 5 points
69
#2

Land Cruiser Prado

95% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 40
Performance 76
Efficiency 49
Safety 98
Practicality 69
Ownership 40
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M2 Coupé +21 Efficiency Land Cruiser Prado +2 Safety Land Cruiser Prado +6 Practicality Land Cruiser Prado +16

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M2 Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

Land Cruiser Prado

Performance 76/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 69/100
Ownership 40/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M2 Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 69 pts for Land Cruiser Prado

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M2 Coupé leads. However, Land Cruiser Prado may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Land Cruiser Prado vs M2 Coupé questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.