BMW M2 Coupé vs Lexus RX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW M2 Coupé in South Africa

BMW M2 Coupé

M2 Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,601,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 353 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Lexus RX in South Africa

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW M2 Coupé vs Lexus RX: the short answer

M2 Coupé and RX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

RX starts ZAR 84,500 cheaper M2 Coupé from ZAR 1,601,000 · RX from ZAR 1,516,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification M2 Coupé RX
Maximum Power M2 Coupé353 kW RX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque M2 Coupé600 Nm @ 2700-5620 rpm RX430 Nm
Engine Size M2 Coupé2993 cc RX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy M2 Coupé12.5 km/l RX11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance M2 Coupé140 mm RX185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW M2 Coupé

M2 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.8/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

M2 Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

RX

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

M2 Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

RX

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec M2 Coupé RX
Model Introduced Year 2022 2023
Generation G87 compact high-performance two-door coupé developed by BMW M. Fifth-generation Lexus RX luxury SUV
Facelift History Current G87 BMW M2 range with distinct rear-wheel-drive M2 Coupé and automatic BMW M2 with M xDrive identities; M2 CS remains separate. Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Coupé Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1895-2005 kg
Spec M2 Coupé RX
Length 4580 mm 4890 mm
Width 1887 mm 1920 mm
Height 1403 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 2747 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 67.5 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 612 l
Kerb Weight 1805 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2155 kg 2590 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 987 mm -
Rear Headroom 943 mm -
Front Legroom 1043 mm -
Rear Legroom 888 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This M2 Coupé and RX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: M2 Coupé 97 vs RX 85.

Efficiency index: M2 Coupé 47 vs RX 46.

Safety-equipment index: M2 Coupé 92 vs RX 93.

Practicality index: M2 Coupé 53 vs RX 75.

Ownership-cover index: M2 Coupé not separately scored vs RX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RX leads by 3 points

M2 Coupé and RX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 70% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

RX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 93
Practicality 75
Leads by 3 points
74
#2

M2 Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 97
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M2 Coupé +12 Efficiency M2 Coupé +1 Safety RX +1 Practicality RX +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RX

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 75/100

M2 Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RX leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 74 pts for M2 Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RX leads. However, M2 Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

M2 Coupé vs RX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.