Lexus LX vs BMW M3 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus LX in South Africa

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,687,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
VS
BMW M3 Touring in South Africa

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,210,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus LX vs BMW M3 Touring: the short answer

LX and M3 Touring are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

M3 Touring starts ZAR 477,500 cheaper LX from ZAR 2,687,500 · M3 Touring from ZAR 2,210,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification LX M3 Touring
Maximum Power LX225 kW @ 4000 rpm M3 Touring390 kW
Maximum Torque LX700 Nm M3 Touring650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size LX3300 cc M3 Touring2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy LX11.9 km/l M3 Touring12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance LX205 mm M3 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

LX

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Practicality

M3 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

LX

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M3 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec LX M3 Touring
Model Introduced Year 2022 2022
Generation Fourth-generation Lexus LX flagship body-on-frame SUV G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan.
Facelift History Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form.
Facelift Launched Since Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style SUV Wagon
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Luxury SUV Premium Wagon
Tare Mass Kg 2670 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec LX M3 Touring
Length 5090 mm 4801 mm
Width 1990 mm 1903 mm
Height 1895 mm 1446 mm
Wheelbase 2850 mm 2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 205 mm 140 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 110 l 59 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1109 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 2670 kg 1940 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3280 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 610 kg 505 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 996 mm
Rear Headroom - 952 mm
Front Legroom - 1041 mm
Rear Legroom - 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This LX and M3 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: LX 98 vs M3 Touring 100.

Efficiency index: LX 47 vs M3 Touring 47.

Safety-equipment index: LX 93 vs M3 Touring 92.

Practicality index: LX 84 vs M3 Touring 62.

Ownership-cover index: LX not separately scored vs M3 Touring not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

LX leads by 6 points

LX and M3 Touring are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 69% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

LX

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 98
Efficiency 47
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Leads by 6 points
77
#2

M3 Touring

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Touring +2 Efficiency Level Safety LX +1 Practicality LX +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

LX

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100

M3 Touring

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus LX leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 77 pts for M3 Touring

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, LX leads. However, M3 Touring may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

LX vs M3 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.