Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé vs Lexus LX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé

GLE 450 d 4MATIC Diesel Current
ZAR 2,378,645 ex-showroom
⚡ 270 kW 🔧 750 Nm
VS
Lexus LX in South Africa

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,687,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé vs Lexus LX: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

GLE Coupé starts ZAR 308,855 cheaper GLE Coupé from ZAR 2,378,645 · LX from ZAR 2,687,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLE Coupé LX
Maximum Power GLE Coupé270 kW LX225 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque GLE Coupé750 Nm LX700 Nm
Engine Size GLE Coupé2989 cc LX3300 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLE Coupé- LX11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance GLE Coupé- LX205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLE Coupé LX
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Body Style Suv SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range published
Generation - Fourth-generation Lexus LX flagship body-on-frame SUV
Facelift History - Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices
Facelift Launched Since - Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices
Facelift Version Ending - Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Segment - Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2670 kg
Vehicle Type - SUV
Spec GLE Coupé LX
Engine 2989/L6 3.3-litre Turbocharged Diesel
Fuel Type Diesel Diesel
Engine Displacement 2989 cc 3300 cc
Cylinders 6 6
Cylinder Layout Inline Not Officially Disclosed
Maximum Power 270 kW 225 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque 750 Nm 700 Nm
Engine Code - Not Officially Disclosed
Hybrid System - Not Applicable
Valves - Not Officially Disclosed
Valves per Cylinder - Not Officially Disclosed
Aspiration - Turbocharged
Fuel System - Not Officially Disclosed
Compression Ratio - Not Officially Disclosed
Bore - Not Officially Disclosed
Stroke - Not Officially Disclosed
Combined Power - Not Applicable
Combined Torque - Not Applicable
Motor Type - Not Applicable
Number of Motors - Not Applicable
Motor Location - Not Applicable
Drive Type - AWD
Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic
Top Speed - 210 km/h
0-100 km/h - Not Officially Disclosed
Quarter Mile - Not Officially Disclosed
Drive Modes - Standard Eco, Normal, Sport, Sport S+, Comfort, Custom
Launch Control - Not Officially Disclosed
Rev Limiter - Not Officially Disclosed
Power-to-Weight Ratio - 84.3 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio - 262.2 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity - Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity - Not Applicable
Battery Type - Not Applicable
Battery Voltage - Not Applicable
Electric Range - Not Applicable
AC Charging Power - Not Applicable
DC Charging Power - Not Applicable
AC Charging Time - Not Applicable
DC Charging Time - Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking - Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLE Coupé and LX comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

GLE Coupé vs LX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.