Toyota Land Cruiser Prado vs Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé Discontinued model
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,150,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé

6.7 V12 Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
No longer sold new historical price not confirmed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 338 kW 🔧 720 Nm ⛽ 6.76 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado vs Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé: the short answer

Land Cruiser Prado and Phantom Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Land Cruiser Prado Phantom Coupé
Maximum Power Land Cruiser Prado150 kW Phantom Coupé338 kW @ 5350 rpm
Maximum Torque Land Cruiser Prado500 Nm Phantom Coupé720 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size Land Cruiser Prado2755 cc Phantom Coupé6749 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Land Cruiser Prado12.3 km/l Phantom Coupé6.76 km/l
Ground Clearance Land Cruiser Prado220 mm Phantom Coupé132 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Rolls-Royce Phantom Coupé

6.7 V12

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Land Cruiser Prado

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Phantom Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Land Cruiser Prado

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Phantom Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Land Cruiser Prado Phantom Coupé
Model Introduced Year 1996 Not confirmed
Generation Current Prado represents the latest evolution of Toyota’s global Land Cruiser platform with modern safety and comfort upgrades Phantom VII two-door Coupé; the archived profile uses the exact Series II World specification listed for South Africa in 2016.
Facelift History Major redesigns in 2009, 2017 and latest generation updates improving technology and safety Phantom Series II was introduced in 2012; Phantom Coupé production ended in 2016.
Facelift Launched Since 2017 2012
Facelift Version Ending Current 2016
Body Style SUV Coupe
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Dark Blue Not confirmed
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Not confirmed
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic Not confirmed
Model Year 2026 2016
Production Status active discontinued
Segment SUV Ultra-luxury grand tourer
Tare Mass Kg 2250 kg Not confirmed
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger car
Spec Land Cruiser Prado Phantom Coupé
Length 4840 mm 5612 mm
Width 1885 mm 1987 mm
Height 1890 mm 1598 mm
Wheelbase 2790 mm 3320 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 132 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 132 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 87 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 120 l 395 l
Kerb Weight 2250 kg 2580 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2990 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 740 kg 470 kg
Towing Capacity 3000 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.55 m
Front Headroom 995 mm 1021 mm
Rear Headroom 957 mm 943 mm
Front Legroom 1042 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 936 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Land Cruiser Prado and Phantom Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Land Cruiser Prado 76 vs Phantom Coupé 95.

Efficiency index: Land Cruiser Prado 49 vs Phantom Coupé 31.

Safety-equipment index: Land Cruiser Prado 98 vs Phantom Coupé 86.

Practicality index: Land Cruiser Prado 69 vs Phantom Coupé 54.

Ownership-cover index: Land Cruiser Prado 40 vs Phantom Coupé not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Land Cruiser Prado leads by 0 points

Land Cruiser Prado and Phantom Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 95% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

Land Cruiser Prado

95% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 40
Performance 76
Efficiency 49
Safety 98
Practicality 69
Ownership 40
Leads by 0 points
69
#2

Phantom Coupé

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 95 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 95
Efficiency 31
Safety 86
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Phantom Coupé +19 Efficiency Land Cruiser Prado +18 Safety Land Cruiser Prado +12 Practicality Land Cruiser Prado +15

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Land Cruiser Prado

Performance 76/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 69/100
Ownership 40/100

Phantom Coupé

Performance 95/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 86/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Land Cruiser Prado leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 69 pts for Phantom Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Land Cruiser Prado leads. However, Phantom Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Land Cruiser Prado vs Phantom Coupé questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.