BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,150,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Toyota Land Cruiser Prado: the short answer

4 Series Coupé and Land Cruiser Prado are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Land Cruiser Prado starts ZAR 16,500 cheaper 4 Series Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · Land Cruiser Prado from ZAR 980,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Coupé Land Cruiser Prado
Maximum Power 4 Series Coupé285 kW Land Cruiser Prado150 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Land Cruiser Prado500 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Coupé2998 cc Land Cruiser Prado2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Coupé12.5 km/l Land Cruiser Prado12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Coupé140 mm Land Cruiser Prado220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Toyota Land Cruiser Prado

2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Land Cruiser Prado

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Land Cruiser Prado

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Coupé Land Cruiser Prado
Model Introduced Year 2020 1996
Generation G22 two-door BMW 4 Series Coupé with rear-driven regular derivatives and an xDrive M Performance flagship. Current Prado represents the latest evolution of Toyota’s global Land Cruiser platform with modern safety and comfort upgrades
Facelift History Current updated G22-generation 4 Series Coupé in South African specification; factory equipment varies by derivative. Major redesigns in 2009, 2017 and latest generation updates improving technology and safety
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2017
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Dark Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 VX 4x4 Automatic
Tare Mass Kg - 2250 kg
Spec 4 Series Coupé Land Cruiser Prado
Length 4770 mm 4840 mm
Width 1852 mm 1885 mm
Height 1393 mm 1890 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2790 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 87 l
Boot/Cargo Space 440 l 120 l
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 2250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2220 kg 2990 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 740 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 995 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 957 mm
Front Legroom 1037 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 897 mm 882 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Coupé and Land Cruiser Prado comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Coupé 97 vs Land Cruiser Prado 76.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Coupé 49 vs Land Cruiser Prado 49.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Coupé 92 vs Land Cruiser Prado 98.

Practicality index: 4 Series Coupé 57 vs Land Cruiser Prado 69.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Land Cruiser Prado 40.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Coupé leads by 7 points

4 Series Coupé and Land Cruiser Prado are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 83% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 57
Leads by 7 points
69
#2

Land Cruiser Prado

95% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 40
Performance 76
Efficiency 49
Safety 98
Practicality 69
Ownership 40
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Coupé +21 Efficiency Level Safety Land Cruiser Prado +6 Practicality Land Cruiser Prado +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 57/100

Land Cruiser Prado

Performance 76/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 69/100
Ownership 40/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 69 pts for Land Cruiser Prado

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Coupé leads. However, Land Cruiser Prado may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Coupé vs Land Cruiser Prado questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.