Toyota Land Cruiser FJ vs Jetour X70 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ

2.7 4x4 VX 6AT Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 761,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 122 kW 🔧 245 Nm ⛽ 9.3 km/l
VS
Jetour X70 Plus in South Africa

Jetour X70 Plus

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 484,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ vs Jetour X70 Plus: the short answer

Land Cruiser FJ and X70 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X70 Plus starts ZAR 259,100 cheaper Land Cruiser FJ from ZAR 714,000 · X70 Plus from ZAR 454,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Land Cruiser FJ X70 Plus
Maximum Power Land Cruiser FJ122 kW @ 5200 rpm X70 Plus115 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Land Cruiser FJ245 Nm @ 4000 rpm X70 Plus230 Nm
Engine Size Land Cruiser FJ2700 cc X70 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Land Cruiser FJ9.3 km/l X70 Plus12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Land Cruiser FJ245 mm X70 Plus200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Land Cruiser FJ

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

X70 Plus

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Land Cruiser FJ

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X70 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Land Cruiser FJ X70 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2026 Not Available
Generation First-generation compact Land Cruiser FJ introduced in South Africa in 2026 Current local listing
Facelift History New South African model line launched in 2026 Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since New South African model line launched in 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African 2026 specification Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1970 kg 1576 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Land Cruiser FJ X70 Plus
Length 4610 mm 4724 mm
Width 1855 mm 1900 mm
Height 1890 mm 1720 mm
Wheelbase 2580 mm 2720 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 245 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 200 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 63 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 488 l 1680 l
Kerb Weight 1970 kg 1576 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2500 kg 2076 kg
Payload Capacity 530 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 2500 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 994 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 958 mm 980 mm
Front Legroom 1044 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Land Cruiser FJ and X70 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Land Cruiser FJ 60 vs X70 Plus 45.

Efficiency index: Land Cruiser FJ 38 vs X70 Plus 50.

Safety-equipment index: Land Cruiser FJ 94 vs X70 Plus 91.

Practicality index: Land Cruiser FJ 74 vs X70 Plus 77.

Ownership-cover index: Land Cruiser FJ not separately scored vs X70 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Land Cruiser FJ leads by 2 points

Land Cruiser FJ and X70 Plus are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 74% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Land Cruiser FJ

74% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 60
Efficiency 38
Safety 94
Practicality 74
Leads by 2 points
66
#2

X70 Plus

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Land Cruiser FJ +15 Efficiency X70 Plus +12 Safety Land Cruiser FJ +3 Practicality X70 Plus +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Land Cruiser FJ

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 74/100

X70 Plus

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Land Cruiser FJ leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 66 pts for X70 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Land Cruiser FJ leads. However, X70 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Land Cruiser FJ vs X70 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.