Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab vs Rolls-Royce Phantom Extended

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 780,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
VS
Rolls-Royce Phantom Extended in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Phantom Extended

Phantom Extended Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 420 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 6.21 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab vs Rolls-Royce Phantom Extended: the short answer

Phantom Extended has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab remains close.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab Phantom Extended
Maximum Power Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab202 kW Phantom Extended420 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab381 Nm Phantom Extended900 Nm @ 1700 rpm
Engine Size Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab3956 cc Phantom Extended6749 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab13 km/l Phantom Extended6.21 km/l
Ground Clearance Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab235 mm Phantom Extended136 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Rolls-Royce Phantom Extended

Phantom Extended Series II

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Phantom Extended

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Phantom Extended

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab Phantom Extended
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed -
Generation Current South African Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Eighth-generation Phantom Extended in long-wheelbase Series II form
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. The eighth-generation Phantom Extended was presented globally in 2017 and received its light-touch Series II evolution in 2022; its exact South African introduction year remains unverified
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Extended-wheelbase four-door luxury saloon
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Extended-wheelbase full-size super-luxury saloon
Tare Mass Kg 1850 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Internal-combustion passenger car
Spec Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab Phantom Extended
Length 5275 mm 5982 mm
Width 1855 mm 2018 mm
Height 1855 mm 1656 mm
Wheelbase 3085 mm 3772 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 235 mm 136 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 136 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 87 l 90 l
Boot/Cargo Space 488 l 530 l
Kerb Weight 1850 kg 2610 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2800 kg 3295 kg
Payload Capacity 950 kg 685 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.4 m 6.9 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 1046.48 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 977.9 mm
Front Legroom 1037 mm 1041.4 mm
Rear Legroom 884 mm 1348.74 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab and Phantom Extended comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78 vs Phantom Extended 96.

Efficiency index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 49 vs Phantom Extended 29.

Safety-equipment index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 50 vs Phantom Extended 95.

Practicality index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78 vs Phantom Extended 67.

Ownership-cover index: Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 43 vs Phantom Extended not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Phantom Extended leads by 13 points

Phantom Extended has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 79% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Phantom Extended

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 96
Efficiency 29
Safety 95
Practicality 67
Leads by 13 points
62
#2

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 78 Check Ownership 43
Performance 78
Efficiency 49
Safety 50
Practicality 78
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Phantom Extended +18 Efficiency Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +20 Safety Phantom Extended +45 Practicality Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +11

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Phantom Extended

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 67/100

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Performance 78/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 78/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Phantom Extended leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 62 pts for Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Phantom Extended leads. However, Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab vs Phantom Extended questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.