A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished EfficiencyPublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
L4
Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix
M5 Touring
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Model Introduced Year
2026
2024
Generation
First-generation LEPAS L4 compact SUV
G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive.
Facelift History
The L4 launched as the first LEPAS model in South Africa in 2026.
Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Facelift Launched Since
2026
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
SUV
Wagon
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
Active
active
Segment
Compact SUV
Premium Wagon
Vehicle Type
SUV
Car
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Length
4406 mm
5096 mm
Width
1820 mm
1970 mm
Height
1635 mm
1516 mm
Wheelbase
2700 mm
3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
160 mm
140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
170 mm
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
51 l
60 l
Boot/Cargo Space
458 l
500 l
Kerb Weight
1346 kg
2550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
1844 kg
3050 kg
Payload Capacity
498 kg
575 kg
Towing Capacity
1200 kg
2000 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.275 m
5.6 m
Front Headroom
1005 mm
992 mm
Rear Headroom
975 mm
958 mm
Front Legroom
1040 mm
1040 mm
Rear Legroom
890 mm
887 mm
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Engine
1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol
BMW M Hybrid turbocharged petrol
Engine Code
SQRE4T15C
B48
Fuel Type
Petrol
Plug-in Hybrid
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Plug-in Hybrid
Engine Displacement
1499 cc
4395 cc
Cylinders
4
8
Cylinder Layout
Inline
V
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Multi-Point Electronic Fuel Injection
Direct injection
Compression Ratio
9.5:1
10.5:1
Bore
77.0 mm
82.0 mm
Stroke
80.5 mm
94.6 mm
Maximum Power
108 kW @ 5500 rpm
430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
225 Nm @ 2000-4000 rpm
750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
535 kW
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
1000 Nm
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
1
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
FWD
RWD
Transmission
6-Speed DCT
8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
185 km/h
305 km/h
0-100 km/h
10.2 sec
3.6 sec
Quarter Mile
17.6 sec
12.2 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Normal, Sport
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
80.2 kW/tonne
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
167.2 Nm/tonne
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
65 km (BMW stated)
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
11 kW
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
130 kW
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
6 h 30 min
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
30 min
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Yes
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Gearbox
6-speed dual-clutch automatic
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain Layout
Front-engine, front-wheel drive
Rear-wheel drive
LSD Available
No
Not Applicable
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Not Available
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
4.13:1
Yes
Number of Gears
6
8
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Dual clutch
Yes
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Automatic
Automatic selector
Drivetrain
FWD
RWD
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Available
Yes
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
4x2
Yes
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
6
8
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Claimed Mileage
14.3 km/l
16.5 km/l
City Mileage
11.5 km/l
13.5 km/l
Highway Mileage
16.8 km/l
18.5 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
51 l
60 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6B
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Not Applicable
Real-world Mileage
14.3 km/l
16.5 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
CCS Combo
Charging Type
Not Applicable
AC charging
Fuel Tank Litres
51
60
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
65 km (BMW stated)
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
26,1
Range Real World Highway
Not Applicable
360 km
Range Real World Mixed
Not Applicable
420 km
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Airbags
6
6
ABS
Standard
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Standard
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Standard
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Standard
Brake Assist
Standard
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Yes
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Standard
Yes
AEB
Standard
Yes
BA
Standard
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Standard
Yes
Driver Airbag
Standard
Yes
EBD
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Hill Hold
Standard
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Standard
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Standard
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes - front seats
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Yes
Standard
Side Airbags
Standard
Yes
Stability Control
Standard
Standard
TCS
Standard
Standard
Knee Airbag
Not Available
Yes
ABS EBD
Standard
Standard
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Cruise Control
Adaptive
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Standard
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Standard
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Standard
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Standard
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Standard
Yes
Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Yes
Rear View Camera
Standard
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Standard
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Standard
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Standard
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Yes
Auto Wipers
Standard
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Yes
Reverse Camera
Standard
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Standard
Yes
Park Assist
No
Parking Assist Professional
Around View Monitor
Standard
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Standard
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Standard
Yes
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Seat Material
Faux leather
Leather 'Merino' Red/Black
Heated Seats
No
Front and rear
Ventilated Seats
Standard
Front
Ambient Lighting
Yes
Standard
Steering Wheel Material
Faux leather
Yes
60 40 Split Seat
Standard
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
6-way power
Electric with driver memory
Passenger Seat Adjustment
4-way manual
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Faux leather
Yes
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Climate Control
Climate control
Standard
Power Windows
Front and rear
Standard
Keyless Entry
Standard
Comfort Access
Push Button Start
Standard
Yes
Wireless Charging
Standard
Standard
Sunroof
Standard
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
Not Available
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Standard
Yes
AC Type
Climate control
Standard
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Infotainment System
13.2-inch
Yes
Apple CarPlay
Standard
Yes
Android Auto
Standard
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Standard
Yes
Number of Speakers
6
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
8-inch segment display
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
USB Ports
2
2
Infotainment Screen
13.2-inch
14.9
Touchscreen
13.2-inch
14.9
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
LED Headlamps
Standard
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
Standard
Fog Lamps
Rear
Yes
Roof Rails
Standard
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
LEPAS South Africa colour availability varies by derivative and launch allocation.
Multiple manufacturer colours
Headlights
Standard
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Standard
Yes
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Approach Angle
20.0 deg
Not Applicable
Departure Angle
28.0 deg
Not Applicable
Wading Depth
400 mm
Not Applicable
Terrain Modes
No
Not Applicable
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
18.5 deg
Not Applicable
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Tyre Size
215/60 R17
225/50 R18
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Rear Brake Type
Disc
M Compound brake, red high-gloss
Spare Wheel Type
Temporary T-type spare tyre
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
17-inch
20"/21" M light alloy wheel Double-spoke style 951 M Bicolour Midnight Grey, MT
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Electronic
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut independent suspension
MacPherson strut
Rear Suspension
Torsion beam semi-independent suspension
Multi-link
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
CO2 Emissions
159 g/km
72 g/km
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Service Plan
5 years / 75,000 km
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Ownership Role
safety and comfort flagship derivative
Enthusiast and executive
Price Zar
419900 ZAR
2812000 ZAR
Pricing Role
safety and comfort flagship derivative
Current recommended retail price
Starting Price
419900
2812000
Starting Price Zar
419900
2812000
Spec
L4
M5 Touring
Warranty
5 years / 150,000 km
Yes
In depth: how these cars differ
This L4 and M5 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: L4 47 vs M5 Touring 97.
Efficiency index: L4 56 vs M5 Touring 72.
Safety-equipment index: L4 92 vs M5 Touring 92.
Practicality index: L4 59 vs M5 Touring 65.
Ownership-cover index: L4 not separately scored vs M5 Touring not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
L4 and M5 Touring image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
M5 Touring leads by 18 points
M5 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over L4.
Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
M5 Touring
Performance
97/100
Efficiency
72/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
65/100
L4
Performance
47/100
Efficiency
56/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
59/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexBMW M5 Touring
leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts
vs 64 pts for L4
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Touring leads. However, L4 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Get Best Price
We'll Contact You
Fill in your details and a dedicated executive will reach out shortly.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
An executive will contact you shortly. Thank you for your interest.