KIA K2700 vs Lexus LX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

KIA K2700 in South Africa

KIA K2700

2.7D Workhorse Tipper Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 404,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 56 kW 🔧 152 Nm ⛽ 10.5 km/l
VS
Lexus LX in South Africa

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,687,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

KIA K2700 vs Lexus LX: the short answer

LX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over K2700.

K2700 starts ZAR 2,335,505 cheaper K2700 from ZAR 351,995 · LX from ZAR 2,687,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification K2700 LX
Maximum Power K270056 kW @ 3200 rpm LX225 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque K2700152 Nm @ 2000 rpm LX700 Nm
Engine Size K27002665 cc LX3300 cc
Combined Fuel Economy K270010.5 km/l LX11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance K2700195 mm LX205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

K2700

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

LX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

K2700

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

LX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec K2700 LX
Model Introduced Year 1997 2022
Generation Long-running light commercial vehicle; established in SA commercial fleet market Fourth-generation Lexus LX flagship body-on-frame SUV
Facelift History Updated in 2005, 2012; current model ongoing production with specification updates Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices
Facelift Launched Since 2012 Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note White (standard fleet specification) -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Van Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1880 kg 2670 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec K2700 LX
Length 4870 mm 5090 mm
Width 1840 mm 1990 mm
Height 2060 mm 1895 mm
Wheelbase 2685 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 195 mm 205 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 145 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 110 l
Boot/Cargo Space 3000 l 1109 l
Kerb Weight 1880 kg 2670 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2850 kg 3280 kg
Payload Capacity 1300 kg 610 kg
Towing Capacity 1180 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 11.4 m 6 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom 1040 mm -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This K2700 and LX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: K2700 32 vs LX 98.

Efficiency index: K2700 43 vs LX 47.

Safety-equipment index: K2700 0 vs LX 93.

Practicality index: K2700 68 vs LX 84.

Ownership-cover index: K2700 49 vs LX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

LX leads by 46 points

LX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over K2700.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 46 points
Data 69% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

LX

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 98
Efficiency 47
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Leads by 46 points
37
#2

K2700

84% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 68 Check Safety 0
Performance 32
Efficiency 43
Safety 0
Practicality 68
Ownership 49
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance LX +66 Efficiency LX +4 Safety LX +93 Practicality LX +16

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

LX

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100

K2700

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 0/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 49/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus LX leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 37 pts for K2700

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, LX leads. However, K2700 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

K2700 vs LX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.